1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wczoraj mi powiedziała."

"Wczoraj mi powiedziała."

Translation:Yesterday she told me.

February 11, 2016

7 Comments


conor.raff

regular past tense, following the stem "e" - "a" rule (with the regular exception of masc. pers. plurals)

"Verbs with infinitives in -e change e to a in all forms except the masculine personal plural."

Swan, Oscar (2008-10-12). Polish Verbs Essentials of Grammar, Second Edition (Verbs and Essentials of Grammar Series) (Kindle Locations 1339-1340). McGraw-Hill Education. Kindle Edition.


va-diim

"She has told me," is present participle, occasionally, in the past. It's imperfect. "Yesterday" doesn't belong. "She told me yesterday." This is past perfect.


Jellei

Versions other than with simple "told" deleted. Thanks for noticing.


va-diim

Cool! I feel like a real contributor now! Dziękuję!


JerryMcCarthy99

Actually, "She told me yesterday" would be more natural English than "Yesterday she told me".


purpurowypieprz

How would "yesterday he told me" look like?


Jellei

"Wczoraj mi powiedział".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.