"Zamknęłyśmy walizkę."

Translation:We have closed the suitcase.

February 11, 2016

13 Comments


conor.raff

again regular...

"Verbs with infinitives in "-ąć" change "ą" to "ę" in all forms except the masculine singular."

Swan, Oscar (2008-10-12). Polish Verbs & Essentials of Grammar, Second Edition (Verbs and Essentials of Grammar Series) (Kindle Locations 1342-1344). McGraw-Hill Education. Kindle Edition.

February 11, 2016

AntonAtten

We is feminine in this sentence? What would the sentence have been if we were masculine?

May 31, 2016

Jellei

I understand you got this as a Polish sentence that you have to translate to English? Because that's how I see it opening this topic. If so, that is just the authors' choice.

For masculine group (or a mixed group) it will be "Zamknęliśmy walizkę".

May 31, 2016

AntonAtten

Thanks Jellei. You're very helpful.

May 31, 2016

Lanosh_Meriem

why not locked?

September 24, 2016

Jellei

Added now.

September 25, 2016

benny_ns

Is it a fault of the TTS, or you do have to pronounce the 'ę' like 'e' in "zamknęłyśmy"?

August 16, 2016

Jellei

Yes, pronouncing ęł would be really too much, eł will sound a lot more natural. Or you can nasalize it just a bit.

August 16, 2016

Popo-lsku

"We closed the case." should be ok!?

May 22, 2019

va-diim

"We have closed," is present perfect. The past perfect would be "had closed..."

July 14, 2016

Jellei

Yes, and both are accepted here. Are you saying one of them should not? Because I don't see a problem with any of them.

July 14, 2016

va-diim

I talked to Immery about this today. The category of this lesson is called Past Perfect. In English, "we have closed," is present perfect. Past perfect is "we had closed." They should've named this category Past Perfective. English doesn't have this. It is just simple past tense with a verb specific to the action. If that's the case though, then past perfect and present perfect in English are analogous to imperfective in Polish (and Russian, for that matter).

July 15, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, I saw your conversation about that some time later. True, the name is unfortunate then.

July 15, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.