1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Manche Jungen trinken Wasser…

"Manche Jungen trinken Wasser."

Translation:Some boys are drinking water.

February 11, 2016

22 Comments


edonkey

Boys these days. Back in my time they'd only drink vodka.


Zipp99

the rest of the boys drink beer :-)))


PathofWhteClouds

I think they're just "straight edge"...


JosephKing13

This is a disturbing trend in Western societies.


Jayanti6

Manche is used with reference to person and enige for things.


Hawky7

Does 'manche' always have an 'e' ending or does it change depending on the gender of the subject?


dallingerp

Well, the word that follows after 'manche' will always be plural. That means the ending will be 'e' in nominative and accusative case, '-er' in genitive and '-en' in dative.

nom. Manche Jungen trinken Wasser.

gen. Das Wasser mancher Jungen ist kalt.

dat. Ich gebe Wasser manchen Jungen.

acc. Ich sehe manche Jungen.


Alsack

I was about to ask " How would you say : Few boys dring water" but I think it is kaum, am I right?

And if so, can we say : Kaume Jungen...?

Thanks in advance.


MBprop79

Is the ch in "Manche" pronounced like ch in the English "cheese" or does it sound like the ch in the German "Ich"? It is very difficult to tell by the computer voice.


-ElementalWolf-

If one translation means that '(at the moment) some boys are drinking water', can it also mean 'some boys drink water (and some don't)'?


[deactivated user]

    This sentence means :-

    • Some boys drink water (and some boys don't).

HamzaBashir1

    Are "some boys drink water" and "some boys are drinking water" different in German?


    [deactivated user]

      No, Manche Jungen trinken Wasser. It's the same.


thedr9wningman

      I could not understand the pronunciation. Manche sounded like "Mann-hyoo".


rabihghandour

      Manche for human? Etwas for things? Ein paar for few or couple? Is it correct to say: Ein paar jungen trinken wasser?


Lawelzz

      Whats the difference between Manche and Etwas?


LailaPriyanka

      Why cant "many boys drink water"


Flavilde

      "Some boys drink water" should also be accepted as a right translation to this sentence, right?


drikkeviser

      According to Cambridge Dictionary, manch could also be translated "many" https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/german-english/manch


zoniawood

      Why not many boys?


AzatrumDimah

      Ok so i just want to say something , you can translate this sentence as "some boys are drinking water" or "some boys drink water" both of which would mean very different things , would love to get input from a fluent speaker to understand how would one basically understand the phrases , is it just on context ?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.