"Onde estás?"

Translation:Where are you?

February 11, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lucast3

I am brazilian and the most common is: "Onde você está?".

It is not wrong, but my friends/relatives never said this phrase in this way to me.


Davu

This sentence probably came from the skill intended to teach the difference between "você" and "tu" - there are not many questions of this type.


MorgenPeschke

It's possibly also regional, tu is slightly more common in RS.


jean10lj

Right. In the south we would say: "Onde tu tá?"


KayleeDaug

When it narrates "Onde estas" as a whole, it sounds like "estais". Is that just a bug or is that how I should pronounce this phrase?


ann1act

I was wondering that also.


StarBoy774321

Same here! The fact that "Onde estais" is a legitimate Portuguese phrase didn't help either.


leone77

I think it should be "Onde tú estás


MorgenPeschke

For the most part, pronouns can be dropped if the verb form makes it clear what is intended. DuoLingo is pretty good about handling this, so "Onde tú estás" would probably be accepted as well.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.