"Czy ona wzięła jej plecak?"

Translation:Has she taken her backpack?

February 11, 2016

9 Comments


conor.raff

Couldn't this sentence also be translated as;

"Has she taken her the backpack?"

because "jej" also has the meaning of "to her" - ie. dative of "ona"

Or does the "jej" need to come before the verb for that construct (like Spanish for example)?

February 11, 2016

mihxal

Yes, it could.

February 11, 2016

conor.raff

thanks, reporting

February 11, 2016

ReginaBaum3

Shouldn't it be swój plecak?

March 23, 2018

Jellei

Well, it can be "jej plecak" if Susan took Anna's backpack.

And "swój plecak" if Susan took her own backpack.

March 23, 2018

Glen624972

Is the word "jej" necessary in that is implied by the subject pronoun "ona"?

March 12, 2019

alik1989

Czy ona wzięła plecak? - Did she take the backpack? (Most likely her own, but not necessarily)

Czy ona wzięła swój plecak? - Did she take her backpack? (Her own)

Czy ona wzięła jej plecak? - Did she take her backpack? (Not her own, but someone else's)

March 12, 2019

Glen624972

Excellent answer. Thank you.

March 12, 2019

Jellei

I removed this sentence as using "jej" is not very likely (although technically correct) and created "Czy ona wzięła swój plecak?" instead.

March 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.