"Old people do not hear well."

Translation:Starzy ludzie nie słyszą dobrze.

February 11, 2016

20 Comments


Nepenti

Oooooh, I think this is the first adverb Duo has given me: "dobrze"!

February 11, 2016

pablitoz1

wszystko ma swój czaś (everything has it's time)

August 23, 2016

gitaarfreak

Why is it starzy and not stary?

May 24, 2017

Jellei

"stary" is masculine singular (an old man/human)

"starzy" is masculine personal plural. (old people)

May 24, 2017

Pavlo918489

"Starzy ludzie dobrze nie słyszą" should be accepted.

November 28, 2018

Wherreger

Same problem. Im agree with you

January 25, 2019

Jellei

That's like saying that old people are good at not hearing.

January 27, 2019

Helena834099

Children are good at not hearing.;-)

April 14, 2019

Stephen678610

Why starzy not stare, and dobrze not dobre? whats the difference?

July 27, 2017

Jellei

'stare' and 'dobre' are either neuter singular or 'not masculine-personal plural'.

'dobrze' is an adverb.

'starzy' is masculine personal plural, and so would be 'dobrzy'.

The names of the plural actually say it all (almost): masculine personal is used for 'groups of people including at least one man', and not masculine-personal is used for everything else.

As 'people' definitely includes at least one man (otherwise it would be 'women'), it's masculine personal.

July 27, 2017

Stephen678610

Thank you!

July 28, 2017

AlanGair

I got the words right but wrote dobrze słyszą. Is the order important here?

March 17, 2018

Jellei

If they had good hearing, then [słyszą dobrze/dobrze słyszą] would both sound fine to me. But they don't hear well. And if you put "dobrze słyszą" together, then I guess the whole sentence was "Starzy ludzie nie dobrze słyszą". And first of all, negated adverbs are written together (niedobrze), but that would still feel wrong. You should negate the whole idea of 'hearing well' and not just 'well'.

March 18, 2018

Julia262996

No

March 31, 2018

NieNieNieNie

So the order "dobrze słyszą" is wrong?

June 14, 2018

Jellei

If the sentence was positive (They hear well), it would be fine. But "nie dobrze słyszą" is wrong, because you should negate 'hearing well' and not just 'well'.

June 14, 2018

Jacob.q.toone

Hey can "staruszkowie nie słyszą dobrze." be accepted?

December 30, 2018

Jellei

Sure, added.

December 30, 2018

Helena842949

I put dobrze slysza, word order different but still acceptable. I remember the previous generation using this word order.

January 21, 2019

Jellei

"dobrze słyszą" on its own is perfectly fine. But you can't have "nie dobrze słyszą" because it negates the wrong thing.

January 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.