1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Old people do not hear well."

"Old people do not hear well."

Translation:Starzy ludzie nie słyszą dobrze.

February 11, 2016

27 Comments


Nepenti

Oooooh, I think this is the first adverb Duo has given me: "dobrze"!


pablitoz1

wszystko ma swój czaś (everything has it's time)


Etienne1405

“Its time.” bez apostrofu


PavloOl

"Starzy ludzie dobrze nie słyszą" should be accepted.


Wherreger

Same problem. Im agree with you


Jellei

That's like saying that old people are good at not hearing.


Helena834099

Children are good at not hearing.;-)


gitaarfreak

Why is it starzy and not stary?


Jellei

"stary" is masculine singular (an old man/human)

"starzy" is masculine personal plural. (old people)


Stephen678610

Why starzy not stare, and dobrze not dobre? whats the difference?


Jellei

'stare' and 'dobre' are either neuter singular or 'not masculine-personal plural'.

'dobrze' is an adverb.

'starzy' is masculine personal plural, and so would be 'dobrzy'.

The names of the plural actually say it all (almost): masculine personal is used for 'groups of people including at least one man', and not masculine-personal is used for everything else.

As 'people' definitely includes at least one man (otherwise it would be 'women'), it's masculine personal.


AlanGair

I got the words right but wrote dobrze słyszą. Is the order important here?


Jellei

If they had good hearing, then [słyszą dobrze/dobrze słyszą] would both sound fine to me. But they don't hear well. And if you put "dobrze słyszą" together, then I guess the whole sentence was "Starzy ludzie nie dobrze słyszą". And first of all, negated adverbs are written together (niedobrze), but that would still feel wrong. You should negate the whole idea of 'hearing well' and not just 'well'.


DragonDrag20

You can also say "Starzy ludzie dobrze nie slysza"


NieNieNieNie

So the order "dobrze słyszą" is wrong?


Jellei

If the sentence was positive (They hear well), it would be fine. But "nie dobrze słyszą" is wrong, because you should negate 'hearing well' and not just 'well'.


KlaraDahlb

Do you mean that "nie dobrze słyszą" indicates that they do not hear WELL. "Oni słyszą, ale nie dobrze słyszą." "They hear, but they don't hear well."


Jacob.q.toone

Hey can "staruszkowie nie słyszą dobrze." be accepted?


Jellei

Sure, added.


Helena842949

I put dobrze slysza, word order different but still acceptable. I remember the previous generation using this word order.


Jellei

"dobrze słyszą" on its own is perfectly fine. But you can't have "nie dobrze słyszą" because it negates the wrong thing.


aleks81087

Why "starzy ludzie nie dobrze słyszą" is not correct ?


alik1989

This question has already been answered in this comment section.


urdj14

Starzy ludzie dobrze nie słyszą is a good answer!!! I'm a polish native speaker. And both answers are right!


Jellei

Eee... nie no, serio? To by znaczyło, że są dobrzy w niesłyszeniu. Albo ewentualnie można to uznać za naprawdę niekonwencjonalny szyk zdania.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.