Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Did the population of the city decrease?"

Translation:Şehrin nüfusu azaldı mı?

2 years ago

3 Comments


Menegobarba

Why şehrin and not şehirin? Is it irregular or there is a rule?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

irregular and there is no rule

2 years ago

RiaArik

Some words, such as şehir, lose the vowel before the final letter (or it is transferred to the end of the word) when they are part of a possessive construction. My city=benim şehrim; your city=şehrin; his/her city=şehri, etc. Sorry, I can't think of the other Turkish words like this, off the top of my head. Will add more if I do. As I recall, the words are from Arabic.

4 months ago