1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Przyniosłem mojej żonie obia…

"Przyniosłem mojej żonie obiad."

Translation:I brought my wife lunch.

February 11, 2016

1 Comment


conor.raff

Sort of an inbetween one (regular in the endings at least, like everything), declines like its root: "nieść"

"With nieść and móc, the o of the stem becomes ó in the third-person singular masculine. With nieść, the o of the stem becomes e in the masculine personal plural."

Swan, Oscar (2008-10-12). Polish Verbs & Essentials of Grammar, Second Edition (Verbs and Essentials of Grammar Series) (Kindle Locations 1354-1357). McGraw-Hill Education. Kindle Edition.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.