"Przyniosłem mojej żonie obiad."

Translation:I brought my wife lunch.

February 11, 2016

4 Comments


yab401

could it be also: "I brought my wife's lunch"

January 15, 2017

Jellei

If it really was "my wife's lunch", that's "obiad mojej żony". My wife goes into Genitive for possession.

January 15, 2017

yab401

Dziękuje bardzo :)

January 16, 2017

conor.raff

Sort of an inbetween one (regular in the endings at least, like everything), declines like its root: "nieść"

"With nieść and móc, the o of the stem becomes ó in the third-person singular masculine. With nieść, the o of the stem becomes e in the masculine personal plural."

Swan, Oscar (2008-10-12). Polish Verbs & Essentials of Grammar, Second Edition (Verbs and Essentials of Grammar Series) (Kindle Locations 1354-1357). McGraw-Hill Education. Kindle Edition.

February 11, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.