1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie usłyszeliśmy wilka."

"Nie usłyszeliśmy wilka."

Translation:We have not heard the wolf.

February 11, 2016

7 Comments


plastoquinone

How would you say "We haven't heard of the wolf" then?


immery

"Nie słyszeliśmy o wilku"


conor.raff

the "e -> a" rule (excepting masc. pers. plural)


Aldona282595

I put 'We have not heard a wolf' but it didn't except it. Why


Jellei

It's accepted, it should have worked.


rainio

Hoe fo you differentiate between "the wolf" and "a wolf", as yhete is quite a difference ("when you walk to the outhouse watch out for THE wolf vs A wolf")


Jellei

In Polish? Usually you don't. Maybe sometimes you can decide that "the wolf" is the same as "this wolf" (Nie usłyszeliśmy tego wilka), but as Polish doesn't have articles, it doesn't show such a difference.

People are sometimes surprised by it and wonder how to show this very crucial difference... but this is just not anything that comes to a Polish mind, things like that are usually clear from the context.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.