1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los padres tienen una cuna."

"Los padres tienen una cuna."

Translation:The parents have a crib.

February 11, 2016

37 Comments


Robbie_Moore

Por que? Ellos tienen un bebé?


BishopLynx

"The fathers have a crib" is equally correct, that sounds creepy.


BishopLynx

All along this exercise, the crib put a picture of a ''baby in a crib'' in my head. So when the fathers turned up having a crib, all I saw was multiple fathers (only God knows how many fathers were involved) in a baby crib lol. Maybe I was too quick to substitute the image in my head.


alliesouza

I'll confess that my first thought was also an absurd amount of dads, like a dad club, with one crib for some reason. I'm not even sure why.


peppersqueaks

What's wrong with having two fathers...?


BishopLynx

Who said anything about having two fathers being wrong? You can have a biological father, godfather, ''mentorfather'', etc. Your question is a different subject altogether. Besides the phrase is ''the FATHERS''. We dont even know how many fathers being referred to, so how did you come up with two?


SamGallick

...for themselves? I hope not.


420004

For them selves or a child?


BaconLover3113

Multiple fathers? One crib? What will happen next? Tune in next time on.......My Gay Parents!!!


pickens3

"Padres" means "parents" here.


Damen-Rann-9000

???????????????????????????????????


Patsrule87

The fathers have got a crib?


pickens3

"Padres" means "parents" here.


Supremistul

Well, I wrote "fathers" and it got accepted.


mal7798

I put "The parents have a bed" but it said "The parents have a cot". Neither one seems close enough.


Lingots4Luck

I know a couple that might have that


NoniDavidson

I thought of crib as in house.


Shkia

If linguee says right, it's only used in metaphors, the original meaning is cradle.


MedievalDude

Why do the parents have a crib? Their baby should be the one.


ViralVilla

What? Only babies sleep in cribs, not the parents.


2cut34u

Well that's unsettling


SuspectedWolf77

wtf is this new voice. `can't understand a thing he's saying


Siddharth563987

help me this sentence


GracenCox

Uh ok, thats nice, but i really dont care.


JulieLeonelli

Are you kidding me? I have a hard enough time remembering that cuna is crib!


Krys537804

Padres can also mean parents who knew lol


tropicalnut

The parents have a crib and the baby sleeps in a king size bed.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.