"Are you a salesperson?"

Translation:Ви продавець?

2 years ago

3 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

Так! Ви шукаєте нова машину?

2 years ago

JanuszWoro3
JanuszWoro3

Shouldn't ви go together with the plural of продавець?

2 years ago

Sergey_Poddubnyy

Hi, Janusz! "Ви" can be both 2nd person plural and the polite form of 2nd person singular. That's why two uses of the word are possible: "Ви продаець?" and "Ви продавці?" A little bit on this is here: http://www.transparent.com/learn-ukrainian/overview.html

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.