1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You walk home."

"You walk home."

Translation:Chodzisz do domu.

February 11, 2016

20 Comments


ToeNouEven

Why is idziesz or idziecie not correct here? It seems to me that the phrase "You walk home" can perfectly describe the process of walking home (a single one-way trip).


J.J.432191

You're right. The sentence "Chodzisz do domu" is unnatural. We speak "Idziesz do domu" in polish.


Jellei

"You are walking/going home" is "idziesz do domu" and obviously will be used a lot more often. Not that "chodzisz do domu" (regularly) is an error, just has different meaning.


J.J.432191

I understand that in English the sentence "You walk home" is correct. However you never say "Chodzisz do domu" in Polish. This is grammatical error.


Jellei

Skoro mogę "chodzić do banku" w każdą sobotę, to niby dlaczego nie mogę chodzić do domu? Jasne, ma to inne znaczenie niż "idę", znaczenie regularności i to konkretne zdanie nie będzie używane specjalnie często, ale na pewno nie jest "niepoprawne gramatycznie".

English translation: no, it's not an error. It's just... less useful.


Yola448704

chodzić do banku - to go to the bank chodzić do banku pieszo - to walk to...

wracać do domu - to go home
wracać do domu pieszo - to walk home


Rimdus

I wrote " Idziesz do domu" for translating "you walk home". Was I wrong?


Jellei

Yes, a bit wrong. Generally we teach it like that:

  • to be walking, to be going = iść
  • to walk, to go = chodzić
  • to be walking (without any direction and purpose) = chodzić

As this is "You walk home", you do that regularly - then you should use "chodzisz"/"chodzicie".


Yola448704

The sentence in English refers to the repetitive activity.
Polish verbs "idziesz", "idziecie" refer to a single activity.


Yola448704

The sentence in English has a very specific meaning. It refers to using legs. But its translation "Chodzicie do domu" suggests different, more general meaning. It sounds unnatural and... incomplete. Native Polish speakers aware of two meanings of the
verb "chodzić" ("to go", "to go on foot") automatically clarify the meaning by saying:

You walk home - Chodzisz/Chodzicie do domu na piechotę
You walk to school - Chodzisz/Chodzicie do szkoły na piechotę
You walk to the bank - Chodzisz/Chodzicie do banku na piechotę

The sentence "Chodzisz do domu", presented here as "grammatically correct" introduces doubt as to the meaning and... really has no practical application:

You go home - Wracasz/Wracacie do domu (NOT "Chodzisz/Chodzicie do domu")
You go to school - Chodzisz/Chodzicie do szkoły
You go to the bank - Chodzisz/Chodzicie do banku


B-Bob

I'm not clear on the differences between chodzicie and idiecie. I seems that sometimes idiez can mean walk or go. While Chodzs only means walk.


immery

Both mean walk and/or go. They usually mean go on your own legs but not run. Sometimes they mean go somwhere by any means of transport but the last part you need to walk. Ez go to school or cinema.

Idę is for action with a purpose that is happening right now. Or will start in a moment

Chodzę is for action happening regularly or action happenning right now but without purpose.


immery

I cannot link but check the most popular forum for a post about aspect of verb by @brod4


uzXim

Acceptable answers duolingo tells: • Ty chodzisz do domu. • Chodzisz do domu.

Is "Ty chodzisz domu" grammatically correct?


Jellei

No. We don't have a word corresponding to "home", so it has to be to the house.


nathanjm

Is 'domu' in this sentence in the locative case? If so, can someone explain why?


Yola448704

chodzić/iść do (kogo? czego?) domu/szkoły/banku - Dopełniacz (Genitive)


Zibi18

To nie jest po polsku


Jellei

Tak? A po jakiemu w takim razie?


MonM772025

No oczywiście, że zdanie jest po polsku, ale praktycznie nie ma ono zastosowania. Chodzi się do sklepu, do kina, na spacer, itp., ale nie do domu. Do domu się idzie, wraca. Nawet jeśli uczę się poza miejscem zamieszkania, to do domu nie będę "chodzić" tylko "jeździć" (np. jeżdżę do domu na każdy weekend). Może warto zmienić nieco zdanie?... Np. "Chodzisz do domu rodziców" (...podlewać kwiaty, gdy oni są na wakacjach)

@Jallei czy w krajach anglojęzycznych ludzie CHODZĄ do domu??? Tak mówią? Chodzi mi o faktyczne zastosowanie tego zwrotu w życiu codziennym

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.