"You walk home."

Translation:Chodzicie do domu.

February 11, 2016

13 Comments


ToeNouEven

Why is idziesz or idziecie not correct here? It seems to me that the phrase "You walk home" can perfectly describe the process of walking home (a single one-way trip).

June 15, 2016

J.J.432191

You're right. The sentence "Chodzisz do domu" is unnatural. We speak "Idziesz do domu" in polish.

June 25, 2016

Jellei

"You are walking/going home" is "idziesz do domu" and obviously will be used a lot more often. Not that "chodzisz do domu" (regularly) is an error, just has different meaning.

June 26, 2016

Rimdus

I wrote " Idziesz do domu" for translating "you walk home". Was I wrong?

December 8, 2016

Jellei

Yes, a bit wrong. Generally we teach it like that:

  • to be walking, to be going = iść
  • to walk, to go = chodzić
  • to be walking (without any direction and purpose) = chodzić

As this is "You walk home", you do that regularly - then you should use "chodzisz"/"chodzicie".

December 9, 2016

J.J.432191

I understand that in English the sentence "You walk home" is correct. However you never say "Chodzisz do domu" in Polish. This is grammatical error.

June 27, 2016

Jellei

Skoro mogę "chodzić do banku" w każdą sobotę, to niby dlaczego nie mogę chodzić do domu? Jasne, ma to inne znaczenie niż "idę", znaczenie regularności i to konkretne zdanie nie będzie używane specjalnie często, ale na pewno nie jest "niepoprawne gramatycznie".

English translation: no, it's not an error. It's just... less useful.

June 27, 2016

B-Bob

I'm not clear on the differences between chodzicie and idiecie. I seems that sometimes idiez can mean walk or go. While Chodzs only means walk.

February 11, 2016

immery

Both mean walk and/or go. They usually mean go on your own legs but not run. Sometimes they mean go somwhere by any means of transport but the last part you need to walk. Ez go to school or cinema.

Idę is for action with a purpose that is happening right now. Or will start in a moment

Chodzę is for action happening regularly or action happenning right now but without purpose.

February 11, 2016

immery

I cannot link but check the most popular forum for a post about aspect of verb by @brod4

February 11, 2016

uzXim

Acceptable answers duolingo tells: • Ty chodzisz do domu. • Chodzisz do domu.

Is "Ty chodzisz domu" grammatically correct?

February 7, 2017

Jellei

No. We don't have a word corresponding to "home", so it has to be to the house.

February 7, 2017

nathanjm

Is 'domu' in this sentence in the locative case? If so, can someone explain why?

November 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.