Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas llegaron a la misma conclusión."

Translation:They came to the same conclusion.

4 years ago

17 Comments


Huysan
Huysan

“They reached the same conclusion“ should be accepted. I reported it

4 years ago

tido_d_clab

so should "They arrived to the same conclusion"... i think. maybe my engrish ain't so gooders.

4 years ago

MCroisant
MCroisant

No, they could "come to" the same conclusion, but they would "arrive at" the same conclusion.

4 years ago

joeritchie96

As a native English speaker I often use arrived to and feel it should be correct here.

5 months ago

Shawy89

Agreed. That's what I put - "arrived at", it was marked correct.

3 years ago

saminspain

I put "the arrived to the same conclusion" even though English is my first language haha. I guess it's not what someone would normally say but I think it should still be accepted.

4 years ago

saminspain

It had been a while since I did this lesson and I did it again! Lol

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

I don't think so. I'm probably splitting hairs here but "they arrived to" sounds correct to me. I'm reporting it. It is possible my Spanglish grammar is confusing me.

3 years ago

machtibor

Is this really correct in Spanish? To arrive at a conclusion? That is quite an idiomatic way to say that in English and I am always suspicious about these direct translations. Could a native spanish speaker confirm this?

3 years ago

ron_fr
ron_fr

Why would "They arrived to the conclusion" be incorrect?

3 years ago

MCroisant
MCroisant

Short answer: because "to" is not a preposition that can follow "arrive". You can arrive at, in, or on (e.g. He arrived at work/in a car/on time).

3 years ago

rlatshaw
rlatshaw

Very good. Have a lingot.

3 years ago

DemianNox
DemianNox

Why 'got' insted of 'came' is wrong?

2 years ago

rlatshaw
rlatshaw

"Got" is not a verb that is normally used with 'conclusion'. One 'arrives at', 'reaches', or 'comes to' a conclusion.

2 years ago

DemianNox
DemianNox

Thanks. ^^

2 years ago

tom735525

Bs

3 months ago

fahdnasr
fahdnasr

"They arrived to the sane conclusion" Must be accepted as well!!!

5 months ago