"Did you go to the office?"

Translation:Est ti i'r swyddfa?

February 11, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

So aethoch is like est in the plural?

February 11, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes, both are versions of mynd in the short past tense.
Es i
Est ti
Aeth fo/fe/hi
Aethom ni
Aethoch chi
Aethon nhw.

February 11, 2016

shwmae

Yes, and also the polite singular.

March 17, 2016

LukeProcto6

I put, "dych chi wedi mynd ar y swyddfa?".

Is that wrong or is it because the exercise in question wants us to use a different format?

September 3, 2017

ibisc
Mod

Two things:

  • ...i'r swyddfa - ...to the office (not ar)
  • Dych chi wedi mynd...? - 'Have you gone...?' - present perfect tense, not the simple past tense 'Did you go...?'
September 3, 2017

LukeProcto6

Thanks - That makes sense.

I was on a random strengthen skills exercise rather than a specific unit, hence my partial confusion, but tenses differences also noted.

September 5, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.