"Yes, I had supper last night."

Translation:Do, ges i swper neithiwr.

February 11, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wait, why are both ces and ges OK?

February 11, 2016

EllisVaughan

Ces is the base word. It used to be "Mi ges i" but now a lot of people drop the "Mi" but the mutation remains.

February 11, 2016

AnCatDubh

What does ‘mi’ mean again?

February 12, 2016

mizinamo

Nothing; it's just a grammatical particle.

February 12, 2016

syntyche1981

But what does it refer to?

May 19, 2016

mizinamo

It marks a sentence as affirmative (i.e. not negative and not a question).

May 19, 2016

EDJ95

Interesting that there's a seperate word for last night. Would 'ddoe nos' be okay too, or is that a bit odd?

April 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.