1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I had supper last night…

"Yes, I had supper last night."

Translation:Do, ges i swper neithiwr.

February 11, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wait, why are both ces and ges OK?


EllisVaughan

Ces is the base word. It used to be "Mi ges i" but now a lot of people drop the "Mi" but the mutation remains.


AnCatDubh

What does ‘mi’ mean again?


mizinamo

Nothing; it's just a grammatical particle.


syntyche1981

But what does it refer to?


mizinamo

It marks a sentence as affirmative (i.e. not negative and not a question).


EDJ95

Interesting that there's a seperate word for last night. Would 'ddoe nos' be okay too, or is that a bit odd?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.