1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasz koń je wolno."

"Nasz koń je wolno."

Translation:Our horse is eating slowly.

February 11, 2016

13 Comments


Yola448704

Nasz koń je powoli / Nasz koń powoli je - Our horse eats/Our horse is eating slowly

Nasz koń MA POZWOLENIE na jedzenie powoli/ WOLNO mu jeść powoli/ WOLNO mu powoli jeść - Our horse HAS PERMISSION/FREEDOM to eat slowly/ It IS ALLOWED to eat slowly/ Our horse IS FREE to eat slowly


Euhan1

In general it tries to avoid eating at all. One time I caught it putting it's hoof down its throat.


ScottC436051

I put, "Our horse is slowly eating," and it was rejected.


Jellei

I think that "je wolno" gives the same emphasis as "eating slowly" - on the 'slowly' part.


DiegoMaria15

Is "wolno" related to "powoli" somehow? which one is more handy?


mihxal

They are similar. I would say that "powoli" is often used when you ask someone to slow down (also "wolniej" - slower) or when someone does something slowly and precisely/thoroughly. On the other hand, "wolno" is often used when something is being done too slowly. But generally, they are synonyms.


Euhan1

So wolno is "bad slowly" and powoli is "good slowly"?


mihxal

It is often connotation but you would need some context to determine if this is the case.


DiegoMaria15

nice explanation. Thanks a lot


immery

I agree with mixal but also I would avoid using adverb wolno with basic form of verb like jeść. That may lead to confusion.


mwaning

I'm used to Czech and thought it said "Our horse is vacant"


Jellei

Well, the adjective "wolny" could mean "vacant" as well, I guess.


mwaning

Ah, good to know, so it wasnt entirely off. Thanks :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.