"Nasz koń je wolno."

Translation:Our horse is eating slowly.

February 11, 2016

7 Comments


Euhan1

In general it tries to avoid eating at all. One time I caught it putting it's hoof down its throat.

July 4, 2017

DiegoMaria15

Is "wolno" related to "powoli" somehow? which one is more handy?

February 11, 2016

mihxal

They are similar. I would say that "powoli" is often used when you ask someone to slow down (also "wolniej" - slower) or when someone does something slowly and precisely/thoroughly. On the other hand, "wolno" is often used when something is being done too slowly. But generally, they are synonyms.

February 11, 2016

Euhan1

So wolno is "bad slowly" and powoli is "good slowly"?

November 25, 2016

mihxal

It is often connotation but you would need some context to determine if this is the case.

November 25, 2016

DiegoMaria15

nice explanation. Thanks a lot

February 11, 2016

immery

I agree with mixal but also I would avoid using adverb wolno with basic form of verb like jeść. That may lead to confusion.

February 12, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.