1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele tenta ir."

"Ele tenta ir."

Translation:He tries to go.

February 11, 2016

8 Comments


Myckey_Mouse

why not accept it "he tries going"?


emeyr

Try + gerund: usa-se no passado, pois precisamos tentar fazer algo para saber se vai dar ou não.

• I wanted to get into the house without my keys, so I tried climbing in the window. (Eu queria entrar na casa sem as chaves, então eu tentei escalar pela janela.)

• Bill wanted to talk to me, so he tried telephoning where I used to work. (Bill queria falar comigo, então ele tentou ligar onde eu trabalhava.)


Myckey_Mouse

but, in that same lesson in another sentence the DL accepted the sentence: "he tries going to the city"
Maybe I have not yet understood


emeyr

I haven't heard "try + gerund" in the present tense. Read this discussion carefully. It is a site for native speakers to discuss grammar and syntax.

http://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/44160/trygerund-infinitive-difference-in-meaning


Lucast3

I am brazilian and I can not understand what she says, the pronunciation of the word "ir" is wrong.

I've reported it (February 11, 2016)


Davu

You can also add the URL: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13555742 to this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12883809 (the contest is over, but it will alert the moderator of the problem quickly).


Lucast3

Oh no, I deleted the comment by accident, I'm sorry. For those who are seeing this message, I said that the pronunciation of the word "ir" is wrong (February 11, 2016).

Thank you for the tip, Davu. I will report on the topic you sent me.


soldado586704

I enter the answer exactly right: He tries to go. But it still marks it as wrong. This keeps happening with this kind of exercise

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.