1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ocurrió un ataque."

"Ocurrió un ataque."

Translation:An attack occurred.

December 24, 2013

36 Comments


Huysan

How about “un ataque ocurrió “? "Is it correct?


AndrewJarms

what about "there was an attack."?


AbelKidane

That would be "Hubo un ataque"


bdickson123

Yes, I put the same thing, not remembering that Duolingo is a little picky about literal translations. You're right, Abel, I just wasn't thinking fast enough to keep up with my fingers!


Tnmcleod

why is the syntax like this? With the verb first and the subject second....please tell me there is a rule that applies to other situations....or is this an idiom?


AurosHarman

See Mavry's excellent response above.


DavidMoore622957

It seems many of the wise old owls have forsaken these discussions. Not to presume, but I can offer some observations that I believe are relevant.

The Spanish language generally follows a subject-verb-object (SVO) sentence structure. Unlike English, however, it is quite flexible with word order. In part, because it doesn't need to rely upon word order to establish subject and object. These are typically made clear from verb conjugation and the unstressed object pronouns (lo, la, le, los, etc.) that complement the explicit objects. For this reason, the typical SVO structure can be altered to verb-subject or verb-subject-object without completely confusing things.

OK. So, it's grammatically legal. How do we know when to switch from SVO to VS? Frankly, you won't find rules to tell you which word order to use. There are some considerations that can inform your choice:

1 . Using VS to represent the passive voice -
The thief was arrested - Arrestaron el ladrón (this actually converts the subject (the thief) to an object and omits a subject altogether)
2 . Using VS to place the emphasis on the verb -
Quiet! The children are sleeping - ¡Callen! Duermen los niños
3 . Using VS with intransitive verbs of existence or happenings -
A lot of opinions exist concerning the afterlife - Existen muchas opiniones de la otra vida

The sentence Ocurrió un ataque falls into the last category listed above and is a very common way to express the idea.


jonmcnay2

Very thorough explanation, thank you.


Katrina484421

I can't seem to find that response anymore :(


SGuthrie0

AurosHarman,

Since the "excellent response" is now gone, can you give us an excellent answer to the question about the syntax?


ObinnaNwak1

Yeah, the syntax is really weird.


SGuthrie0

Good question . Apparently a good answer was provided, and later deleted.
Can anyone provide a good answer?


jonmcnay2

Not just anyone, but David Moore's explanation is very thorough.


Furbolg

Ayer ocurrió un ataque en mi ciudad #prayforvegas


SuzetteTho2

Lo siento porque es muy mal


Beckeli

An attack took place. Why isn't this right?


LWSChristlover

I think duo thinks it's too formal


Sondra439330

I read some of the comments about 'ocurrio un ataque' being correct but formal. Is this something a newscaster might say?


jonmcnay2

David Brinkley might have said it, but I don't know if he speaks Spanish.


AureliaUK

Anyone else tried "took place" instead of "occurred" and found it marked wrong?


mcibej

Yes. And reported it.


SGuthrie0

Why not just say the obvious "occurred"? Generally, the cognate is the best. Why make it more difficult?


Furbolg

Most people don't know how to spell "occurred"


Karen69472

why is "it happened an attack" wrong?


AndrewJarms

Because that's not an English sentence.


Karen69472

ok, thanks - I am not native ;-)


patricia485642

I put it occurred after an attack...wrong! Cues are confusing


maureencha2

Happened is correct


letosterman

There has been an attack? ... isn't this right?


icaruaprender

That would be ha habido un ataque


Scottie92

i put " an attack took place" and wasn't accepted.


AngelaEttema

Why is ”took place" still not accepted when it was reported months ago?


lanceylot7

when i heard her say ataque i automatically thought a taki...........

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.