"Za późno."

Translation:Too late.

2/11/2016, 10:29:44 PM

9 Comments


varlot27

Can someone explain the difference between "za" and "zbyt"?

3/9/2016, 11:45:09 PM

immery

they have the same meaning, but zbyt is slightly more formal, and more universal , some adjectives and most participles work only with zbyt.

3/10/2016, 10:44:48 AM

Ash473779

Can one say "zbyt późno" too?

6/24/2017, 9:23:32 AM

Okcydent
Mod

Yes, it could be. Personally I prefer „za późno”.

6/24/2017, 10:51:01 AM

Consuelito_VR

So I wrote the answer and it was correct, but it does not accept it and I can't finish this whole part because of that

9/8/2017, 1:22:26 PM

Jellei
Mod

Such things seem to happen, that's a bug. Hopefully next time you try it will be fine.

9/9/2017, 9:28:48 AM

RobinB896941

One of my favourite Peanuts scenes has Snoopy sitting on his kennel, typing his new book manuscript entitled "Things I learned after it was Too late".

1/19/2019, 1:56:59 PM
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.