"Za późno."

Translation:Too late.

February 11, 2016

9 Comments


varlot27

Can someone explain the difference between "za" and "zbyt"?

March 9, 2016

immery

they have the same meaning, but zbyt is slightly more formal, and more universal , some adjectives and most participles work only with zbyt.

March 10, 2016

Ash473779

Can one say "zbyt późno" too?

June 24, 2017

Okcydent

Yes, it could be. Personally I prefer „za późno”.

June 24, 2017

Consuelito_VR

So I wrote the answer and it was correct, but it does not accept it and I can't finish this whole part because of that

September 8, 2017

Jellei

Such things seem to happen, that's a bug. Hopefully next time you try it will be fine.

September 9, 2017

RobinB896941

One of my favourite Peanuts scenes has Snoopy sitting on his kennel, typing his new book manuscript entitled "Things I learned after it was Too late".

January 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.