1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Za późno."

"Za późno."

Translation:Too late.

February 11, 2016

10 Comments


varlot27

Can someone explain the difference between "za" and "zbyt"?


immery

they have the same meaning, but zbyt is slightly more formal, and more universal , some adjectives and most participles work only with zbyt.


Ash473779

Can one say "zbyt późno" too?


Okcydent

Yes, it could be. Personally I prefer „za późno”.


RobinB896941

One of my favourite Peanuts scenes has Snoopy sitting on his kennel, typing his new book manuscript entitled "Things I learned after it was Too late".


Consuelito_VR

So I wrote the answer and it was correct, but it does not accept it and I can't finish this whole part because of that


Jellei

Such things seem to happen, that's a bug. Hopefully next time you try it will be fine.


Closureyes

it happens, but I always get such pages to work again by just waiting for about half a minute, maybe it'll work for you as well

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.