1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dydd Mawrth"

"Dydd Mawrth"

Translation:Tuesday

February 11, 2016

10 Comments


Grunorkt

Why Mawrth has a different pronunciation when you hear the whole sentence and when you hear only the word ?


Linguatron

'Mawrth' is such a mouthful!


randomtrashkid

you mean a mawrthful


carrot29

nice comeback!


sistemsyla

Spanish reminders!


Ricardo932370

the pronounciation of 'dd' in Dydd and of 'th' in Mawrth seem to be the same and resemble the english 'th' like in 'faith'. Am I right?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.