"Dydd Mawrth"

Translation:Tuesday

February 11, 2016

10 Comments


Grunorkt

Why Mawrth has a different pronunciation when you hear the whole sentence and when you hear only the word ?

February 25, 2016

Linguatron

'Mawrth' is such a mouthful!

March 1, 2016

randomtrashkid

you mean a mawrthful

October 1, 2016

not_justucetys

Ayyyyyyyy

December 9, 2016

carrot29

nice comeback!

May 17, 2017

sistemsyla

Spanish reminders!

April 18, 2016

Conor541265

s

June 11, 2017

Ricardo932370

the pronounciation of 'dd' in Dydd and of 'th' in Mawrth seem to be the same and resemble the english 'th' like in 'faith'. Am I right?

July 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.