"Dydd"

Translation:Day

February 11, 2016

7 Comments


yadwinder_gadari

I thought 'dd' in Welsh was supposed to be pronounced like the 'th' in "the" ?

June 16, 2016

ChristianH954619

Here dydd is being pronounced "deeth", as it is on many youtube videos and such. There are quite a few images and videos that have this pronounced "dave". Is this just the north vs south dialect at work again?

April 27, 2016

SusieODrangus

Does Welsh have any articles?

July 13, 2016

Carys999634

I agree with SusieODrangus!Who's with me?

September 11, 2016

Jackel98

So, is this pronunciation for only southern Wales?

April 4, 2016

JACOBhH

Ashley Vancross is wrong. The word is day

July 26, 2016

carrot29

thank you! you are correct!

May 26, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.