"Dydd"

Translation:Day

February 11, 2016

7 Comments


yadwinder_gadari

I thought 'dd' in Welsh was supposed to be pronounced like the 'th' in "the" ?


ChristianH954619

Here dydd is being pronounced "deeth", as it is on many youtube videos and such. There are quite a few images and videos that have this pronounced "dave". Is this just the north vs south dialect at work again?


SusieODrangus

Does Welsh have any articles?


JACOBhH

Ashley Vancross is wrong. The word is day


carrot29

thank you! you are correct!


Carys999634

I agree with SusieODrangus!Who's with me?


Jackel98

So, is this pronunciation for only southern Wales?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.