"¿Puedo ofrecerte una copa?"

Translation:Can I offer you a drink?

February 11, 2016

111 Comments


jweid

I am a nurse, Can I say this to a patient? Or is it really a phrase intended for clubs?

February 11, 2016

JulioCesar.CP

My english is not very good, but I will try explain you a little. The word "copa" in this sentence means literally "wine glass". Therefore a more aproximately meaning of the sentence can be: "Can I offer you an alcoholic drink?" for that reason this phrase can be used only in night clubs, bars or restaurants.

January 5, 2018

jordyn.campbell

of course

February 12, 2019

rubatman

Its intended for bars and a BF w/ GF that want to have se*

March 8, 2017

savourtardis

...not that I have much experience with, nor interest in this sort of scenario (I'm in this skill for the sake of completeness), but to me "may I offer you a drink?" in English just does not sound ...flirty. It makes me think of an upscale bartender or a butler or waitstaff in a fancy restaurant or someone playing host/ess. Granted, the last could occur within a romantic context, but that does not seem to be the usual caliber of Duolingo's flirting unit.

Is this sentence any more casual in Spanish?

July 30, 2016

JessedenHe

wow, a 1111 day streak, nice work!

January 13, 2018

desertpheasant21

If you go to clubs or bars as a woman in America this is used as a pick up line quite often to start the conversation. As for the romanticism, that's purely personal opinion.

January 30, 2018

AviatorBell

1000+ streak nice

January 25, 2018

LakaylaHar1

Why not "can i order you a drink?"

February 22, 2016

terapeuta16

That would be "Puedo pedirte una copa."

January 18, 2017

rubatman

because DL is stupid and retarted.

March 8, 2017

Andreaja69

If you are going to be rude, do get the word right, wich would be 'retarded', although I am not in agreement.

January 5, 2018

KileyWall

is copa feminine or masculine

September 12, 2016

ctfrgybfi

feminine

November 7, 2016

Jae_woods

I like your pf pic

November 15, 2016

Jb11131999

why is the te connected to "ofrecer"?

July 12, 2016

terapeuta16

"Puedo" is the conjugated verb. So "ofrecer" would be written in its infinitive form. Two options for placement of the indirect object are before the conjugated verb or attached to the infinitive: (1) ¿Te puedo ofrecer una copa? o (2) ¿Puedo ofrecerte una copa?

January 18, 2017

MarcoKello

because te in this case means to you if it were "I offered you a drink" it would be "te ofrecí una copa". or "I offered to you a drink". In spanish if the verb is in the infinitive, usually in a verb phrase, we attach it to the end. Lo siento si no está claro todavía, no puedo enseñar.

July 20, 2016

andi_kan

Trying to understand this... so if I reverse the question to "Can you offer me a drink?" would it then be "¿Puedes ofrecerme una copa?" Am I right?

January 11, 2017

terapeuta16

sí correcto

January 18, 2017

BKlanguage242

Is saying "May I offer you a drink?" in spanish the same as "May I get you a drink?" ???

March 31, 2016

AndrewVanL2

How is "I can offer you a drink?" wrong?

April 24, 2016

JasonHeller1

Because of the question marks

June 29, 2016

lovemelove2

i thought copa ment cup

April 7, 2017

Andreaja69

Copa = glass; taza = cup

July 23, 2017

lovemelove2

ohhh thxs

August 24, 2017

SweetMochiJK

You may also say:

¿Te regalo una copa? ¿Te paso una copa? ¿Puedo dare una copa? ¿Me permites ofrecerte una copa? ¿Puedo entregarte una copa?

January 3, 2019

BobbySchmurda

FREE BOBBY SCHMURDA

February 4, 2019

DannyBeatzMusic

Can someone tell me where they use "Copa"? I know that Mexico does, but does any other countries?

April 8, 2016

LindsayAlwell

I thought bebe was drink?? whats this "copa" talk?

September 8, 2016

ctfrgybfi

bebe verb, copa noun

November 7, 2016

henryrjdavis

Hi

December 21, 2016

Billmorgan123

In Mexico "copa" also means "shot" as in "A shot of tequila".

November 15, 2016

Harambe890857

i wrote do you want a drink? why dose that not work

December 13, 2016

Andreaja69

That doesn't work because you've rewritten the sentence. Even though you might not normally use the sentence, the translation is 'Can I offer you a drink?'

January 5, 2018

pmcdaniel26

so sweet when you are saying that to your boyfriend or girlfriend

January 13, 2017

ERICSCHULT2

Interior crocodile alligator, I drive a Chevrolet movie theater.

March 1, 2017

Shalom300139

Why not "Puedo ofreces una copa?"

May 2, 2017

cliv

That has two conjugated verbs. Sort of like: (Can I) (you offer) a drink. And the "you" in that case is a subject "you" ("tu"), not an object "you" ("te"). In Spanish, we use the infinitive for the second one.

In English, we use the infinitive form without the "to" (Can I give him; Can you give him; Can she give him, Can we give him; Can I be that; Can you be that; Can he be that; Can we be that; etc.)

Note: In this case, the "te" (direct object "you" for the verb "offer") is appended to the infinitive, "ofrecer". It can also go in front of the conjugated verb.

July 16, 2017

sslawek

Could this be translated to "Can I buy you a drink?" I know that in French, they use offer instead of buy because to them "buy" is a bit vulgar...

July 12, 2017

Andreaja69

You can obviously use 'buy' in English, but that would be a different verb.

November 16, 2017

crazyIrishgirl

Is this only for alcohol. I know that in some countries alcoholic drink is 'copete' or something like that.

October 3, 2017

Andreaja69

Yes, 'una copa' is actually a wine glass, to this would be related to alcohol.

January 5, 2018

Sanne522560

Is 'puedo ofrecerte una copa?' only used in romantic context or can you also use it in neutral contexts?

December 5, 2017

saumikmazu

Copa is cup....trago seems better

February 15, 2018

Andreaja69

'Copa' is 'glass', usually a wine glass; 'taza' is cup.

February 15, 2018

sandboxribbon90

That would be nice.

WHILE WE'RE TALKING LET ME OFFER YOU SOME FREE ADVICE

March 5, 2018

kenziegwenzie

I wrote the right thing!!

March 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I NEED LINGOTS

    March 29, 2018

Andreaja69

    You have to earn them.

    March 29, 2018

TroyKnell

    No

    April 25, 2018

SavvyBanana

    PLAYA!

    May 16, 2018

AdrianMele506204

    *roofie

    May 22, 2018

AnnaGreydanus

    What's with Duo highlighting "una" in this sentence as if it's a new word? It did the same for "hola" a minute ago. Like, hon, I've known how to say hello in Spanish since my Dora the Explorer days

    June 6, 2018

Brian997793

    No you can't Duo. Date rape is real.

    August 6, 2018

Quillain2

    Let's get wild why dont U buy me a drink

    August 28, 2018

NixolB20

    yeah, some agua would be noice.

    October 9, 2018

ShilohSkel

    I thought copa meant

    October 9, 2018

TheBearWhoLived

    That would be nice. While we're talking let me offer you some free advice...

    October 13, 2018

wildfire191

    If someone said this to me in Gaelic i wouldnt say no.

    December 18, 2018

jjade2

    Puedo ofrecerte una copa?

    December 20, 2018

clapped.

    nice hair bruv

    April 23, 2019

SamanthaMo388508

    A

    January 28, 2019

PranayTTT

    Doesn't copa means cup?

    February 7, 2019

jordyn.campbell

    of course

    February 12, 2019

Funihead

    Can I say "copo de copa" for I'm tired of drinks, and some word play

    March 13, 2019

Layla290579

    No you can't offer me a drink Only joking LOL

    March 17, 2019

Austin946752

    Can I offer you a drink That may or may not have a love potion and a marriage ring in it ;)

    March 19, 2019

GreenNadin

    To me this seems lile a stupid question. How loyal of you you to offer me a drink. But it was may i offer ypu a drink instead of just offering me a drink

    April 8, 2019

Violet696688

    I'll have a martini... virgin... give me a break im only 14.

    April 14, 2019

Zanewnew

    "Can i offer you a drink " she says "a uncorn Frappuccino with carmel but not to much and a little bit of whipped cream but not too little and......" he says"nvm"

    April 19, 2019

clapped.

    bill cosby has entered the chat

    April 23, 2019

CS-NYC

    What's the difference between copa and bebida? Bebida is taught in Restaturant section as drinks.

    May 24, 2019

AhmedMetwa547013

    Why can't i use "ofrezco" instead of " ofrecerte"?

    February 17, 2017

Andreaja69

    'Ofrezco' is 'I offer', so you cannot put it after 'Can I?', as this would then mean, 'Can I I offer'. The active verb is 'puedo', so the next verb must be the infinitive, 'ofrecer'. Being an infinitive, you can add 'te' to the end, making if 'offer you'.

    October 3, 2017

SarahK7174

    why isn't this in phrases?

    March 20, 2017

JuanRangel966960

    As long as you're not Bill Cosby.

    March 24, 2017

Spanish_Young.12

    Keep it pg there,...duo

    March 26, 2017

Ayanna525600

    That would be nice. (Yes, that was a Hamilton reference.)

    March 27, 2017

TheChosen0ne

    Yeah, yeah, for sure. Do you have chocolate milk?

    April 3, 2017

216gabfur

    Sure! Wanna take your clothes off?

    April 3, 2017

clapped.

    perhaps 8===+

    April 23, 2019

TenzinW.

    Why is duolingo being so creepy...?

    May 11, 2017

alinesmg

    I wrote: "Can I buy you a drink?". It worked.

    July 16, 2017

Jisu122471

    No perche?

    July 31, 2017

Andreaja69

    What is 'perche'?

    July 31, 2017

cliv

    Italian equivalent of "por quė"

    August 1, 2017

Andreaja69

    Oh yes! Of course! I was reading it as an English word - one which I knew didn't exist - so was a little confused.

    August 1, 2017

EmmaAldere1

    Dont act like you know me like you know me na na eh i am noylt your hommie not ur hommie na na ehh

    November 22, 2017

AdrianMele506204

    roafy

    May 22, 2018

clapped.

    you mean ruffy

    April 23, 2019

Jaxon549050

    !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!¡¿♡◇♧♤

    February 21, 2019

MarcoKello

    Me gustaría este fráse si era "Podría ofrecerte una cope". Es lo que mis amigos usan.

    July 20, 2016

Superszklany_09

    aww.... thanks duo lady

    November 18, 2016

henryrjdavis

    lemonade please!

    December 5, 2016

ch3ll3ych3ll3

    M. B

    M u

    December 18, 2016

ch3ll3ych3ll3

    Cu u n I

    December 18, 2016

Matt_Linder87

    hey how are ya

    January 12, 2017

1090571439

    whoa duolingo... I'm under age. You should not be offering me a drink! XD

    March 10, 2017

agentPhillColson

    sorry i'm under age

    March 14, 2017

Jello.jiggles

    I would like some jello shots plz

    April 26, 2017

HannahRuss20

    Are we at a bar now?!?!?!?

    May 5, 2017

TytyTheGr8

    its may

    May 8, 2017

ArrigoC

    Hola, bebé, puedo ofrecerte seis copas?

    June 10, 2017

ArrigoC

    Puedo ofrecerte seis copas?

    June 20, 2017

ArrigoC

    "Puedo ofrecerte seis copas?"

    July 15, 2017

ctfrgybfi

    Puedo ofrecerte una meirda

    November 7, 2016

rubatman

    Slaps face so your going to get her drunk, lead her to the bathroom, and have love. Nice plan. Dont get caught. Its not my fault that you will be caught. Yeahhh have you seen those bathrooms? Its really hard to get a URINAL in there!

    March 8, 2017

clapped.

    yuh

    April 23, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.