1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Puedo ofrecerte una copa?"

"¿Puedo ofrecerte una copa?"

Translation:Can I offer you a drink?

February 11, 2016

155 Comments


savourtardis

...not that I have much experience with, nor interest in this sort of scenario (I'm in this skill for the sake of completeness), but to me "may I offer you a drink?" in English just does not sound ...flirty. It makes me think of an upscale bartender or a butler or waitstaff in a fancy restaurant or someone playing host/ess. Granted, the last could occur within a romantic context, but that does not seem to be the usual caliber of Duolingo's flirting unit.

Is this sentence any more casual in Spanish?


desertpheasant21

If you go to clubs or bars as a woman in America this is used as a pick up line quite often to start the conversation. As for the romanticism, that's purely personal opinion.


JessedenHe

wow, a 1111 day streak, nice work!


NAVEEN-

nearly 2000 day streak thats like... 5 year streak


NAVEEN-

you deserve all my lingots for that


Jb11131999

why is the te connected to "ofrecer"?


MarcoKellogg

because te in this case means to you if it were "I offered you a drink" it would be "te ofrecí una copa". or "I offered to you a drink". In spanish if the verb is in the infinitive, usually in a verb phrase, we attach it to the end. Lo siento si no está claro todavía, no puedo enseñar.


andi_kan

Trying to understand this... so if I reverse the question to "Can you offer me a drink?" would it then be "¿Puedes ofrecerme una copa?" Am I right?


terapeuta16

"Puedo" is the conjugated verb. So "ofrecer" would be written in its infinitive form. Two options for placement of the indirect object are before the conjugated verb or attached to the infinitive: (1) ¿Te puedo ofrecer una copa? o (2) ¿Puedo ofrecerte una copa?


LakaylaHar1

Why not "can i order you a drink?"


terapeuta16

That would be "Puedo pedirte una copa."


KileyWall

is copa feminine or masculine


sandboxribbon90

That would be nice.

WHILE WE'RE TALKING LET ME OFFER YOU SOME FREE ADVICE


SweetMochiJK

You may also say:

¿Te regalo una copa? ¿Te paso una copa? ¿Puedo dare una copa? ¿Me permites ofrecerte una copa? ¿Puedo entregarte una copa?


jweid

I am a nurse, Can I say this to a patient? Or is it really a phrase intended for clubs?


JulioCesar.CP

My english is not very good, but I will try explain you a little. The word "copa" in this sentence means literally "wine glass". Therefore a more aproximately meaning of the sentence can be: "Can I offer you an alcoholic drink?" for that reason this phrase can be used only in night clubs, bars or restaurants.


rubatman

Its intended for bars and a BF w/ GF that want to have se*


EsperWolf

g rated please


BKlanguage242

Is saying "May I offer you a drink?" in spanish the same as "May I get you a drink?" ???


AndrewVanL2

How is "I can offer you a drink?" wrong?


JasonHeller1

Because of the question marks


lovemelove2

i thought copa ment cup


Andreaja69

Copa = glass; taza = cup


JuhaSaarnio

In a language-teaching programme, would be nice to recognise the difference between may and can.


sandee4

It should be "may" instead of "can"


tbK1YP

Why is 'te' at the end of this verb unlike other verbs such as 'ponerse' and 'leventarse'?


SweetMochiJK

Uhh I don't know very well actually. I speak as a first language Spanish, I have never thought of that. Maybe using "te" at the end of the word is when you talk directly with someone, like: "puedes ponerte tus zapatos?" (Trad: May you put on your shoes?). But when it's "someone" (you are not talking directly with that person) you use with "se". Like: "Ella va a ponerse a estudiar a las 6:00" (Trad: She is going to study at 6:00)


merissa337654

The correct English form of speach would be may. "May i offer you a drink?"


Sicario750540

Yes I also see this as a greeting gesture e.g when you meet your girlfriends parents and they offer you there kind hospitality but only difference they be speaking Spanish haha.


DannyBeatzMusic

Can someone tell me where they use "Copa"? I know that Mexico does, but does any other countries?


LindsayAlwell

I thought bebe was drink?? whats this "copa" talk?


ctfrgybfi

bebe verb, copa noun


MiHacienda

Beber is the verb acttion "to drink". Bebida is the noun "drink".


Billmorgan123

In Mexico "copa" also means "shot" as in "A shot of tequila".


Harambe890857

i wrote do you want a drink? why dose that not work


Andreaja69

That doesn't work because you've rewritten the sentence. Even though you might not normally use the sentence, the translation is 'Can I offer you a drink?'


pmcdaniel26

so sweet when you are saying that to your boyfriend or girlfriend


Shalom300139

Why not "Puedo ofreces una copa?"


cliv

That has two conjugated verbs. Sort of like: (Can I) (you offer) a drink. And the "you" in that case is a subject "you" ("tu"), not an object "you" ("te"). In Spanish, we use the infinitive for the second one.

In English, we use the infinitive form without the "to" (Can I give him; Can you give him; Can she give him, Can we give him; Can I be that; Can you be that; Can he be that; Can we be that; etc.)

Note: In this case, the "te" (direct object "you" for the verb "offer") is appended to the infinitive, "ofrecer". It can also go in front of the conjugated verb.


sslawek

Could this be translated to "Can I buy you a drink?" I know that in French, they use offer instead of buy because to them "buy" is a bit vulgar...


Andreaja69

You can obviously use 'buy' in English, but that would be a different verb.


alinesmg

I wrote: "Can I buy you a drink?". It worked.


SweetMochiJK

You are not necessarily buying it, it doesn't say: "¿Te compro una copa?". You are just offering


Sikeryali

I love playing with the sentences.Making mistakes help me learn better. Gracias


crazyIrishgirl

Is this only for alcohol. I know that in some countries alcoholic drink is 'copete' or something like that.


Andreaja69

Yes, 'una copa' is actually a wine glass, to this would be related to alcohol.


Sanne522560

Is 'puedo ofrecerte una copa?' only used in romantic context or can you also use it in neutral contexts?


saumikmazu

Copa is cup....trago seems better


Andreaja69

'Copa' is 'glass', usually a wine glass; 'taza' is cup.


kenziegwenzie

I wrote the right thing!!


AnnaGreydanus

What's with Duo highlighting "una" in this sentence as if it's a new word? It did the same for "hola" a minute ago. Like, hon, I've known how to say hello in Spanish since my Dora the Explorer days


ShilohSkel

I thought copa meant


TheBearWhoLived

That would be nice. While we're talking let me offer you some free advice...


jjade2

Puedo ofrecerte una copa?


PranayTTT

Doesn't copa means cup?


SweetMochiJK

Mmm no. Cup is "taza", copa is the type of cup for alcoholic drinks or an alcoholic drink itself


Funihead

Can I say "copo de copa" for I'm tired of drinks, and some word play


Austin946752

Can I offer you a drink That may or may not have a love potion and a marriage ring in it ;)


Zanewnew

"Can i offer you a drink " she says "a uncorn Frappuccino with carmel but not to much and a little bit of whipped cream but not too little and......" he says"nvm"


CS-NYC

What's the difference between copa and bebida? Bebida is taught in Restaturant section as drinks.


SweetMochiJK

Bebida is for any drink (coffee, juice, alcoholic drinks, chocolate... Etc. Copa is specifically an alcoholic drink or the type of cup for alcoholic drinks


AlexanderE53

Why isn't it trago or bebida? Una copa i thought was a cup.


SweetMochiJK

You can say all 3. Copa is the type of cup for alcoholic drinks. Trago is an alcoholic drink and bebida a drink in general


MeleanaCha

You can say this to a friend bcz this isn,t really a pick up line


Mistie559732

I'm not complaining about this question. I'm furious that you are forcing me to "learn pick up lines" which i find demeaning and insulting. I am seriously considering switching to Babbel .


SweetMochiJK

Ohh it's not necessarily a pick up line. You can offer a drink to a friend or to a family member. It's more of a reunion/party context


shermstick

I think this is to proper , i dont think this is how native speakers would say this


SweetMochiJK

As a native Spanish speaker, I say I would say it like this. Although exactly on my country we would use more the word "regalo/regalarte". Which means give (like when you give a gift). But that's only if Colombia. Usually people will say "¿Puedo ofrecerte una copa?"


CatherineH902024

Why does the sentence use ofrecerte instead of ofrecer?


SweetMochiJK

You use "ofrecerTE" when you talk directly with someone. Although you could ofrecer, but the sentence would look like this: "¿Te puedo ofrecer una copa?"


mama909252

When do you use copa vs. taza


SweetMochiJK

Copa is for alcoholic drinks. Taza is more like for tea, coffee, chocolate, Aguapanela or other things. Copa is a type of cup that is for alcoholic drinks, like those that you grab from the stick. But a taza si like a cup of tea, that type of cup.


MaroonMoon

Okay this is not appropirtite for kids my inglis no good so yeah


Brianna53326

I've always seen invitarte used in this context and with bebida. Can anyone confirm if this (as in the Duolingo one and mine as well) is something normal to say?


SweetMochiJK

Yes. "Invitarte" is invite. You can say invitar/te If you want to invite someone to a date or to something like a drink. Like: "Te invito a una copa. ¿Quieres?" (Trad: I offer/invite you to a drink, do you want?)


toshiibae

How would i say "can i get you a drink?"


MiHacienda

I couldn't even find this exact word "ofrecerte" in SpanishDict.


CyanneExil

can you make more of these lessons


Oaotay

Porque copa? No es bebida?


Veronica395707

Which word is supposed to mean 'sick/tired or fill?' if Copa means drink?


Veronica395707

Which word means sick? Copa means drink? Right?!


Srboljub890

Is it formal or informal? Because in Serbian we have both.


tbK1YP

Why is 'te' used at the end of this verb unlike other verbs such as 'leventarse' and 'ponerse'?


tbK1YP

Why is 'te' used at the end of this verb and unlike other verbs such as 'leventarse' and 'ponerse' which puts the pronoun before the verb?


SweetMochiJK

Maybe "copa" is more appropriate if you refer to an alcoholic drink. But if you refer to any drink you say "bebida" or "algo de tomar"


ashik210617

copa or bebida?


ashik210617

copa or bebida?


ashik210617

copa or bebida?


JamesBryan253165

I noticed it marks Una as a new word as opposed to ofercerte.


NAVEEN-

Wow that didn't take long....


Zrizt

What's the difference between una copa and una bebida?


Cassyana4

I mainly guess my way through


Wheatley123

Anyone know how to get someone to say yes to this without them throwing you before you say sorry?


Wheatley123

Anyone know how to say this with out being thrown into lunar orbit?


J_Shume

is the reflexive pronoun in a different form, why is it not "te puedo ofrecer" or pudeo te ofrecer?"


amandabsurdity

What's the difference between una copa and una bebida?


JUAN989352

Should not this read "may I" instead of "can I"?


Rozy.Larks

You wouldn't 'get by' with using bebo? ("Yo bebo - I drink")


scarvbarv

What's the difference between una bebida y una copa?


jerryraynelson3

Tell vez dicen esto más en España porque no usan la palabra copa en centro américa a menos que estén leyendo la biblia y hablan de la amarga copa (95% de los centro americanos son cristianos).


Sikeryali

¿Puedo ofrecerte una bebida?


AppyKri

What is the difference between bebida and copa?


AppyKri

What is the difference between bebida and copa?


LoganJHtheReal

May I offer you a drink? Is proper American english, but most don't care.


Alice744069

Can i buy you a drink- gentleman Can i offer you a drink- rohypnotist


cherylread4

I don't know why I get sentences like this, although, I can generally guess them correctly, I don't recognize any of these words except 'una'.


ravenflo8

duolingo being flirty with the learners


Amanda257179

Can I offer you a drink?

That would be nice.

While we're talking, let me offer you some free advice-


MateoGomez520312

Solo si está llena de coca cola


purut18

How would you say "Can I buy you a drink?". Maybe "Puedo comprar una copa?"


Eliot246533

Being a Floridian with many MX. Friends i definitely would have said 'tomar' en lugar de 'copa'


MHA-FNAF-OwO

'CaUsE BaBy It'S CoLd OutSidE


poppyhawk6769

I am great at this i am 100% great at this


AhmedMetwa547013

Why can't i use "ofrezco" instead of " ofrecerte"?


SweetMochiJK

You can use it, but you need to use it like: "Te ofresco una copa?". You could also say: "Quieres que te ofrezca una copa?" Or if you want to say someone wants to offer a drink to that person you say: "Te quiere ofrecer una copa" "Le quiere ofrecer una copa"


Andreaja69

'Ofrezco' is 'I offer', so you cannot put it after 'Can I?', as this would then mean, 'Can I I offer'. The active verb is 'puedo', so the next verb must be the infinitive, 'ofrecer'. Being an infinitive, you can add 'te' to the end, making if 'offer you'.


SarahK7174

why isn't this in phrases?


Andreaja69

What is 'perche'?


cliv

Italian equivalent of "por quė"


Andreaja69

Oh yes! Of course! I was reading it as an English word - one which I knew didn't exist - so was a little confused.


MarcoKellogg

Me gustaría este fráse si era "Podría ofrecerte una cope". Es lo que mis amigos usan.


EsperWolf

scrolling to the bottom to find the downvoted comments XD

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.