"два человека"

Translation:two people

February 12, 2016

19 Comments


Willwsharp

What is the difference between человека and люди?

February 12, 2016

slycelote

Люди is the plural of человек, except when it's after numerals. "People are happy" - Люди счастливы. "Thirty people" - Тридцать человек. (See section 'Usage notes' here ). Note that this sentence (два человека) cannot possibly use люди anyway, because два requires a noun in singular form genitive case.

February 12, 2016

frazer_124

But the lesson instructions said to use людей with numbers under 5...?

"When you are counting people, use "челове́к" for numbers that end in «пять» (5) or more. Anywhere else use the normal Genitive plural "люде́й" (with много and мало both are possible, but I'd stick to люде́й)."

March 10, 2016

slycelote

I think the lesson notes are incomplete. You use:

  • «челове́к» for numbers that end in «пять» (5) or more. (and «один» (1))
  • «челове́ка» for numbers that end in 2, 3, 4.
  • there are special "collective" numerals that can only be used in certain cases. Such as «двое» (2) or «шестеро» (6). With these numerals you can use both «людей» and «челове́к» (but not «челове́ка»).
  • if there are no numerals, always use «люде́й».

You definitely cannot say «два люде́й», it doesn't even fit grammatically.

March 11, 2016

frazer_124

Okay, thanks very much.

March 11, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Great explanation. Have a lingot.

December 13, 2018

Willwsharp

Thank you for the answer! :)

February 12, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Interesting pronunciation. It sounds more like the word is spelled "человейка" - but a recording at forvo.com backs up the computer, https://forvo.com/search/%D1%87%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B5%D0%BA%D0%B0/

December 13, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Two young people = два молодых человека
молодых is a genitive plural adjective
человека is a genitive singular noun
I believe that два is nominative masculine/neuter plural

Does anyone know anything about this oddity of grammar?

December 13, 2018

AlejandroLeon412

I swear I just heard Твой человека. /:

August 18, 2016

KatyaZykova

...which doesn't make sense :)

August 25, 2016

AlejandroLeon412

Right... Seems like I still have a lot to read before saying something really wrong there.

August 26, 2016

KatyaZykova

I'm sorry for discouraging you :( Keep up the good work!

August 26, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Please don't use Russian italics. Reading Cyrillic is hard enough without having to realize that т is actually Russian italic "т", not some form of "m". I suggest using bold for the mark-up language here (**[word]**)

December 13, 2018

Laurens110450

So 2 человека is wrong... lazyness isnt tolerated or what?

June 16, 2017

Theron126

Numerals are accepted when translating to English. Not what translating to Russian, because they want to make sure you're actually learning the names of the numbers.

June 16, 2017

_Maria_B._

Does everything have to be so stereotypical? It should be "two people" because a man is only one gender in a race of two genders!

June 19, 2016

Theron126

"Two people" is the suggested translation so I'm not sure what your problem is.

Also, I could be mistaken on this one but I do believe I've read from native speakers that "человек" sounds odd if said about a woman and it most likely does mean a man.

June 19, 2016

mosfet07
June 20, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.