"двачеловека"

Translation:two people

2 years ago

16 Comments


Willwsharp

What is the difference between человека and люди?

2 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Люди is the plural of человек, except when it's after numerals. "People are happy" - Люди счастливы. "Thirty people" - Тридцать человек. (See section 'Usage notes' here ). Note that this sentence (два человека) cannot possibly use люди anyway, because два requires a noun in singular form genitive case.

2 years ago

Frazer_WM

But the lesson instructions said to use людей with numbers under 5...?

"When you are counting people, use "челове́к" for numbers that end in «пять» (5) or more. Anywhere else use the normal Genitive plural "люде́й" (with много and мало both are possible, but I'd stick to люде́й)."

2 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

I think the lesson notes are incomplete. You use:

  • «челове́к» for numbers that end in «пять» (5) or more. (and «один» (1))
  • «челове́ка» for numbers that end in 2, 3, 4.
  • there are special "collective" numerals that can only be used in certain cases. Such as «двое» (2) or «шестеро» (6). With these numerals you can use both «людей» and «челове́к» (but not «челове́ка»).
  • if there are no numerals, always use «люде́й».

You definitely cannot say «два люде́й», it doesn't even fit grammatically.

2 years ago

Frazer_WM

Okay, thanks very much.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Great explanation. Have a lingot.

1 month ago

Willwsharp

Thank you for the answer! :)

2 years ago

AlejandroLeon412
AlejandroLeon412

I swear I just heard Твой человека. /:

2 years ago

KatyaZykova

...which doesn't make sense :)

2 years ago

AlejandroLeon412
AlejandroLeon412

Right... Seems like I still have a lot to read before saying something really wrong there.

2 years ago

KatyaZykova

I'm sorry for discouraging you :( Keep up the good work!

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Please don't use Russian italics. Reading Cyrillic is hard enough without having to realize that т is actually Russian italic "т", not some form of "m". I suggest using bold for the mark-up language here (**[word]**)

1 month ago

Laurens110450

So 2 человека is wrong... lazyness isnt tolerated or what?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Numerals are accepted when translating to English. Not what translating to Russian, because they want to make sure you're actually learning the names of the numbers.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Interesting pronunciation. It sounds more like the word is spelled "человейка" - but a recording at forvo.com backs up the computer, https://forvo.com/search/%D1%87%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B5%D0%BA%D0%B0/

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Two young people = два молодых человека
молодых is a genitive plural adjective
человека is a genitive singular noun
I believe that два is nominative masculine/neuter plural

Does anyone know anything about this oddity of grammar?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.