"Nie widzę naszych kobiet."

Translation:I do not see our women.

February 12, 2016

8 Comments


sirwootalot

I'm like a dying man in the desert waiting for the Tips and Notes, but until then, here's an awesome chart of case endings made by another user. I have it bookmarked right next to Duolingo itself, since learning this language without it would be like brushing my teeth with sandpaper.

https://i.imgur.com/NjFhVJV.jpg

February 12, 2016

Murfieslaw

Thank you for this, it will be very useful. I've found the website this was taken from. It's really worth looking at. There is a good explanation of the 7 Polish cases. Plus a lot more useful information and instruction about Polish Grammar, including PDF's of this and present tense Verbs.

http://speak-polish.net

April 21, 2016

Athee

Thank you guys so much for sharing these! I feel the same way about the lack of Tips and Notes. I'll add your link to another post someone made on additional polish resources: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16082051

June 16, 2016

zagadka314

Well, brushing your teeth with sandpaper would work… It should also help whiten them.

August 12, 2016

zagadka314

My personal favorite: http://aztekium.pl/przypadki.py?lang=en

It usually works for most words, names, and appropriate phrases. It is especially good for when you write messages in Polish and need to find the cases for Białystok, for example xD Białystok has a really weird locative case.

August 12, 2016

mihxal

It's not so weird if you look that it is compound of two elements "Biały" + "stok".,

August 29, 2016

cosmicstresshead

Does "our women" here refer to 'significant others' (girlfriends, wives etc) or just the females in your social group?

October 9, 2016

Jellei
Mod

That won't be something that you will hear often, and if you will, then "our significant others" seems like the most probable option.

October 9, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.