"Un nipote è il figlio di un fratello o di una sorella."

Translation:A nephew is the son of a brother or a sister.

January 16, 2013

26 Comments


brucehopson2000

In slow mode it says una

July 8, 2013

turquois

You are right .. slow mode DOES say "una" .. rather confusing! That needs fixing!

March 14, 2014

LisaMiddek

The slow pronunciation for un has always sounded like una on here. I pay no attention to it.

March 17, 2014

theloofa

Unfortunately there is also an identical sentence in this section that actually uses "una," so that could cause some headaches.

October 17, 2014

dennisporto

It seems strange that "nipote" is used for nephew AND grandson.

February 18, 2014

diogogomez

How to say in Italian: "My grandson has a nephew"? Or "I have two granddaughters, one grandson, one nephew and two nieces"?

October 7, 2017

Josh5now

AND niece!!! Would be interested to hear from a native about how that ambiguity is handled in day-to-day conversation.

February 26, 2017

banay

ohh so thats what a nephew is!! im not good with relatives =P

May 10, 2013

LisaMiddek

I don't even like them!

March 17, 2014

mangoHero1

haha

May 31, 2013

Balgair

how is answering 'or OF a sister' incorrect?

January 16, 2013

Chris123456

I think you have a point. I contracted the sentence even further than the suggested correct answer to simply "...of a brother or sister." Wrong apparently but I still think my answer is more correct being a native English speaker. I suppose it is difficult to get the imbalance between literal and pragmatic translation.

February 14, 2013

twisted_fool

That's what I put too (but I got it right :-p) I guess this has also been corrected.

June 4, 2013

john585666

Your translation was accepted today ( may 2018)

May 9, 2018

harryvarty

It has since been changed to allow a second 'of'.

February 18, 2013

s1mps0ns

nephew != grandson?

July 12, 2013

CallMeAnja

It depends on the context, but yes, they mean the same thing. In this case, however, a grandson is NOT the son of a brother or sister, so it has to mean nephew.

December 13, 2013

Doug_Jackson

DL counted it wrong for leaving off the second "di" ("o di una sorella" as opposed to "o una sorella"). In English it would not be necessary to say "of" the second time in this sentence. Is it really necessary in Italian to say "di" a second time?

July 7, 2014

LINBUR0100

According to my native Italian speaker friends, you would need the second "di" in Italian. But you are right that in English we would probably not use it in most cases.

July 15, 2014

Ballahstatus

Complain about it in the report a problem section.

January 18, 2013

TheGandalf

That's only for when you know it's a problem. Here is for discussing uncertainties.

April 26, 2013

funnyiloveitaly2

In English a nephew and the nephew can mean the same thing. Why is duo quibbling about it?

June 14, 2014

MrSunshine251

A nephew = Un nipote

The nephew = Il nipote

While A/The can mean the same thing, they are still two different words. Duo isn't so much quibbling as it is asking you to use the required words. :)

July 11, 2014

donnast

Is there any way to distinguish a grandson from a nephew in Italian or is there only one word? While I love all of my nephews dearly, I got my first grandson a year ago. I'm visiting Italy in a couple of months and I will need to find someone to brag about him to. And I want to make it clear who I'm talking about...

September 26, 2017

ado125900

Isnt di un and di una too wordy? Why not di mio fratello e sorella?

June 27, 2018

HectorZuaz1

My answer is correct

December 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.