1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Un nipote è il figlio di un …

"Un nipote è il figlio di un fratello o di una sorella."

Translation:A nephew is the son of a brother or a sister.

January 16, 2013

32 Comments


brucehopson2000

In slow mode it says una


turquois

You are right .. slow mode DOES say "una" .. rather confusing! That needs fixing!


LisaMiddek

The slow pronunciation for un has always sounded like una on here. I pay no attention to it.


theloofa

Unfortunately there is also an identical sentence in this section that actually uses "una," so that could cause some headaches.


dennisporto

It seems strange that "nipote" is used for nephew AND grandson.


Josh5now

AND niece!!! Would be interested to hear from a native about how that ambiguity is handled in day-to-day conversation.


diogogomez

How to say in Italian: "My grandson has a nephew"? Or "I have two granddaughters, one grandson, one nephew and two nieces"?


dave-ashby

Yes, and I wonder if our "nipper" (meaning a young child) is derived from nipote.


banay

ohh so thats what a nephew is!! im not good with relatives =P


LisaMiddek

I don't even like them!


Balgair

how is answering 'or OF a sister' incorrect?


Chris123456

I think you have a point. I contracted the sentence even further than the suggested correct answer to simply "...of a brother or sister." Wrong apparently but I still think my answer is more correct being a native English speaker. I suppose it is difficult to get the imbalance between literal and pragmatic translation.


twisted_fool

That's what I put too (but I got it right :-p) I guess this has also been corrected.


john585666

Your translation was accepted today ( may 2018)


harryvarty

It has since been changed to allow a second 'of'.


njgpearce

The second of us still not accepted....


s1mps0ns

nephew != grandson?


CallMeAnja

It depends on the context, but yes, they mean the same thing. In this case, however, a grandson is NOT the son of a brother or sister, so it has to mean nephew.


Doug_Jackson

DL counted it wrong for leaving off the second "di" ("o di una sorella" as opposed to "o una sorella"). In English it would not be necessary to say "of" the second time in this sentence. Is it really necessary in Italian to say "di" a second time?


LINBUR0100

According to my native Italian speaker friends, you would need the second "di" in Italian. But you are right that in English we would probably not use it in most cases.


Ballahstatus

Complain about it in the report a problem section.


TheGandalf

That's only for when you know it's a problem. Here is for discussing uncertainties.


funnyiloveitaly2

In English a nephew and the nephew can mean the same thing. Why is duo quibbling about it?


MrSunshine251

A nephew = Un nipote

The nephew = Il nipote

While A/The can mean the same thing, they are still two different words. Duo isn't so much quibbling as it is asking you to use the required words. :)


donnast

Is there any way to distinguish a grandson from a nephew in Italian or is there only one word? While I love all of my nephews dearly, I got my first grandson a year ago. I'm visiting Italy in a couple of months and I will need to find someone to brag about him to. And I want to make it clear who I'm talking about...


ado125900

Isnt di un and di una too wordy? Why not di mio fratello e sorella?


hassanrizvi444

Nope! un for male una for female


HectorZuaz1

My answer is correct


hassanrizvi444

There must be a mistake check it out thoroughly


Monique678830

" di una sorella " and not " o sorella ". So it should be accepted " of your sister"


CarlaCulve

Why is the second "di" there? The answer is not ...or of a sister" so why is it there?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.