1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n hoffi Gogledd Ameā€¦

"Dych chi'n hoffi Gogledd America?"

Translation:Do you like North America?

February 12, 2016

8 Comments


JohnReid8

Why is "Gogledd" before the noun here?

As an adjective, should it not go after?


NicDafis

It's not an adjective, it's genitive: "the north of America" rather than "northern America". This is consistent in Welsh, but isn't always in English.


NicDafis

This can lead to interesting conversations in Welsh classes. Why do we say - usually, in British English, anyway - "North America", "the South of France" and "Northern Ireland"?


mizinamo

Fun fact: North America is not the same geographical region as Northern America! (The latter does not include Mexico or anything south of it, i.e. Middle America as opposed to Central America.)

I wonder which of those two Gogledd America refers to... one, the other, either depending on context, or something else that is not quite the same as either of them?

(Welsh Wikipedia takes it down to Panama. And Canolbarth America corresponds to Central America rather than Middle America there.)


NicDafis

I can only speak for myself, but as a Welsh speaker who lives in Wales, Gogledd America means the same as North America, which I'd broadly define as Canada, the US and Mexico. As it's not a term with an agreed upon legal definition (outside of treaties like NAFTA), I don't think we need to worry about it too much.

Gogleddol is the adjective, but I've not heard it to refer directly to countries, only to things like accents - Mae acen gogleddol 'da fe. To translate Northern America you'd need something like ardaloedd gogleddol America, but it would probably just be easier to say Canada ac UDA, if that's what you meant. ;-)


JohnReid8

Ah, that makes perfect sense, thanks.


DavidCarver

Especially Mexico


JimBernhar

North America is a region in the same way Europe is a region.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.