"Mae hi'n bwrw glaw."

Translation:It is raining.

February 12, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HuwJones9

This should be lesson number one : a very common phrase in Welsh!


paulineeva6

I am typing in the correct translation of 'mae hi'n bwrw glaw' . 'It is raining' and being told it's incorrect. I've tried over and over and the same thing occurs! What's wrong with you Duo Lingo? I'm logging out now as I'm getting Nowhere!!


ibisc

The entries in the database are correct, so your answer should be accepted - I have checked that with our test facility. But:

  • If you are using the app, check that you have the latest version - there are frequent updates and bug fixes.
  • Check that you are using a capital 'i' for 'It...' - it should make no difference to Duo accepting the answers, but it seems to have got fussy about capitals recently.

Duo has been undergoing some significant software re-writes recently, apparently, so it may be that some software bugs are still to be tracked down.

If you look around the app or the website there may be a means of giving feedback on faults direct to Duo - that sort of thing is not in the power of the course team to fix, I am afraid.


henddraig

Ok. It was raining: oedd hi'n bwrw glaw, so what is "it rained"?


Keith186268

I answered "It is raining parsnips." and I was marked wrong!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.