"Mae hi'n bwrw glaw."

Translation:It is raining.

February 12, 2016

17 Comments


kdb119

The introductory notes for this topic are a somewhat lacking!

So does 'glaw' mean rain and placing 'bwrw' in front make it 'raining'? If so, I would guess similar applies for 'bwrw eira'?

OK; a look at the dictionary app shows 'bwrw eira' just means snow. 'Brwr' means cast/hit/fling. So does 'bwrw eira' literally mean something like 'flinging snow', therefore snowing?

It also shows 'bwrw cerrig' means 'stone'. So is this stone as in to 'stone' someone, i.e. fling stones at someone?

I think this topic needs some re-working of the introductionary notes. :-(

Ironic that the both the words for rain and snow (and hail and sleet) would be left out of a Welsh course. :-) Were you got at by the Tourist Board? :-)

February 12, 2016

ibisc

Bwrw glaw - raining

Bwrw eira - snowing

Bwrw eirlaw - sleeting (eira + glaw)

Bwrw cesair/cenllysg - hailing

Bwrw hen wragedd a ffyn - raining cats and dogs

Bwrw cyllyll a ffyrc - raining cats and dogs

Bwrw glaw mân - drizzling

Bwrw'n drwm - coming down hard

Arllwys i lawr; pistyllio i lawr - chucking it/pouring down

Look up bwrw in gweiadur.com for many other bwrw idioms not to do with the weather - a very useful word.

Bwrw/taflu cerrig at rywun - to stone someone

February 12, 2016

kdb119

That's brilliant! Thanks.

According to GPC (http://geiriadur.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html), the literal meaning of 'bwrw hen wragedd a ffyn' is 'to rain old women and sticks'! Meanwhile 'bwrw cyllyll a ffyrc(s)' means literally 'to rain knives and forks'. 

A search of GPC for 'rain cats and dogs' also reveals 'arllwys y glaw: to pour with rain, rain cats and dogs, pelt down'.

For the non-British audience, you will probably already have gathered that 'raining cats and dogs' means to rain very heavily. An alternative expression is 'to rain stair rods', which I think may be mainly northern English - I'd never heard it before I went to Uni. 'Bucketing (it) down' is an alternative southern English expression.

In the UK it is natural to have many expressions for rain, especially heavy rain.

February 12, 2016

ibisc

I think that 'old ladies with sticks' turn up in other places in Europe, too, pan fydd hi'n arllwys i lawr. Dutch, perhaps?

February 12, 2016

syntyche1981

We use "raining cats and dogs" in the soutnern U.S. as well.

June 1, 2016

kdb119

I'm curious... Would Americans be familiar with the expression 'to pelt down'?

February 12, 2016

syntyche1981

Only those of us who are excessively well read

June 1, 2016

HeruMornie

This explanation worths 3 lingots, thank you!

February 13, 2016

EllisVaughan

The word for "Rain" is "Glaw" and the word for "Snow" is eira. As you said placing "bwrw" before it makes it "Raining" and "Snowing".

February 12, 2016

Deyan161

What is the literal meaning of 'bwrw' by itself? Is it a verb/ verb-noun? Can it stand alone or does it only occur in phrases like ibisc listed?

November 8, 2016

mizinamo

Looking at http://geiriadur.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html?bwriaf , the basic meaning seems to be "to throw". (bwrw is the verb-noun form, bwriaf the first-person future form.)

November 8, 2016

henddraig

Ok. It was raining: oedd hi'n bwrw glaw, so what is "it rained"?

June 12, 2018

japhes

If Ydys is the impesonal of Bod, can you say, bwrw glaw ydys hi

February 26, 2016

ibisc

ydys/ys is very rarely seen except as part of a few other words or expressions, and not many people would even know that that is the case nowadays.

February 26, 2016

HuwJones9

This should be lesson number one : a very common phrase in Welsh!

October 8, 2016

paulineeva6

I am typing in the correct translation of 'mae hi'n bwrw glaw' . 'It is raining' and being told it's incorrect. I've tried over and over and the same thing occurs! What's wrong with you Duo Lingo? I'm logging out now as I'm getting Nowhere!!

June 21, 2017

ibisc

The entries in the database are correct, so your answer should be accepted - I have checked that with our test facility. But:

  • If you are using the app, check that you have the latest version - there are frequent updates and bug fixes.
  • Check that you are using a capital 'i' for 'It...' - it should make no difference to Duo accepting the answers, but it seems to have got fussy about capitals recently.

Duo has been undergoing some significant software re-writes recently, apparently, so it may be that some software bugs are still to be tracked down.

If you look around the app or the website there may be a means of giving feedback on faults direct to Duo - that sort of thing is not in the power of the course team to fix, I am afraid.

June 21, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.