1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jaka jest twoja ocena?"

"Jaka jest twoja ocena?"

Translation:What is your assessment?

February 12, 2016

8 Comments


Krys419335

I would argue that "ocena" includes "evaluation" as well as "grade".


DorotaJarosz

Yes, I would also add "assessment."


Hugo647250

In any case does this mean "grade"as in a mark on an assignment but not grade (US usage) as in year in school (first grade, second grade, etc.)?


Jellei

Yes indeed, a mark.


Carol855282

'What are your grades?' is presumably wrong because it should be singular?


Jellei

Yes. But we changed the main interpretation of this sentence to "What is your assessment?" (what is your view, your opinion), because as a question about your grade, it sounds rather clunky. But if it was, then it's just a singular grade.


Kendra800150

"How is your grade?"


Jack.Elliot

grade versus result

itsy bitsy

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.