1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae hi'n braf y bore 'ma."

"Mae hi'n braf y bore 'ma."

Translation:It is fine this morning.

February 12, 2016

14 Comments


sbnaidu

Could this not translate as She is fine this morning?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Yes it could but you wouldn't ever use the adjective 'braf' to describe a person.


andyroo93

Fine in Irish is breĆ”.


Pampelius

Does yma always shorten to 'ma after vowels?


HK-FTW

Should be ...was fine, as it refers to the past ie. this morning


rmcode
Mod
Plus

A weather forecast would use this construction in the present tense. eg

'Yng Nghaerdydd mae hi'n braf y bore 'ma' = 'In Cardiff it is fine this morning'

But, yes in other circumstances this would be a sentence in the past tense = 'Roedd hi'n braf y bore 'ma'


panfilam

How do we know this doesn't mean "This morning is fine"? (We don't know enough about hwo to specify subjects...why is 'this morning' an adverbial phrase here??)


IrinaSlav

I guess it's because the actual sentence is Mae hi's braf. The adverbial phrase just tells us when it was/is fine. And we know it can't mean "This morning is fine" because that's how I translated it, without thinking too much, and Duolingo rightly told me I was wrong. :)


shwmae

That'd be:

Mae'r bore 'ma'n braf

"This morning is fine"

But here we have:

Mae hi'n braf y bore 'ma

"It's fine this morning"

The subjects come straight after the verb ("Mae").


Fenodyree

So to say "it is fine" we use the feminine in Welsh?


shwmae

When referring to weather (and time), we use the feminine "hi", yes.


cvictoria42

Is it just me, or does saying "It's fine this morning" sound really weird in English? I'd say something like "It's nice weather this morning" or "the weather's fine this morning".


ibisc

It is a very common expression, in Britain at least.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.