1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Were you reading this book?"

"Were you reading this book?"

Translation:Czytałeś tę książkę?

February 12, 2016

6 Comments


Krys419335

Shouldn't this be "tą"


immery

No it should not. But you might have heard it. It is sometimes used by some people in colloquial speach


Jean-Lucfranois

Don't you say : "Czytam właśnie interesującą książkę." so why : "Czytałeś tę książkę"


Jellei

You mean why 'interesującą' ends with -ą but 'tę' with -ę? On one hand it's logical, because you have tĘ książkĘ. On the other hand, it's different from all the other situatiions, both tamtĄ książkę and forms of adjectives. I guess it's just something that you have to remember. Using "tą" is quite common, but still considered a grammar mistake, so we will not accept it.


TannerKimpel

What is the difference between 'aś' and 'eś' endings? Does it have to do with gender?


Jellei

Yes. In Past Tense, the gender of the subject of the sentence is always visible.

So -aś is when you're speaking to a woman, and -eś to a man.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.