"What do you like to do?"

Translation:Що ви любите робити?

February 12, 2016

3 Comments


oathbound

Is the pronoun necessary? In many conjugated languages the pronoun is unnecessary unless the context is ambigious. How does this work in Ukrainian?

February 12, 2016

[deactivated user]

    In short, the pronoun is neccessary.

    The pronoun can only be dropped when there is some context. Usually when the previous sentence had the same subject. However, when you just have one sentence without prior context, dropping pronoun sounds extremely weird.

    February 12, 2016

oathbound

    Ah, ok, thanks for explaining.

    February 12, 2016
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.