1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "What do you like to do?"

"What do you like to do?"

Translation:Що ви любите робити?

February 12, 2016

11 Comments


oathbound

Is the pronoun necessary? In many conjugated languages the pronoun is unnecessary unless the context is ambigious. How does this work in Ukrainian?


[deactivated user]

    In short, the pronoun is neccessary.

    The pronoun can only be dropped when there is some context. Usually when the previous sentence had the same subject. However, when you just have one sentence without prior context, dropping pronoun sounds extremely weird.


oathbound

    Ah, ok, thanks for explaining.


merhoo

    why is Шо ти любиш робити wrong?


deniko

    Шо->Що

    Що ти любиш робити?

    Цей варіант приймається.


Rick404649

    Exactly.. it is really strange


NathalieMu602081

    It could be singular form


Rick404649

    I assume that Duolingo is (for now) a little 'stubborn' (I don't know which right word to use actually, I'm not an Englishman). They only accept one way, one answer.

    Because 'you' definitely means both 'ти' and 'ви' (ви singular in this context).


Arne2485

    Please have this changed, so that both ти любиш and ви юбите will be accepted as correct.


RomanMaksy2

    Why can't I do як instead of що?


J7jx10

    "Як" means HOW whereas the question is WHAT

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.