1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae hi'n rhy wyntog."

"Mae hi'n rhy wyntog."

Translation:It is too windy.

February 12, 2016

5 Comments


kdb119

TTS for 'rhy' sounds really odd to me when the full sentence is played!


EllisVaughan

Rhy sounds fine to me but wyntog sounds as though it's being pronounced oentog.


shwmae

You're right. She's pronouncing the wy as a diphthong. Strange!


BenOwen

Agreed - sounds a bit like 'lly' to me.


DesertGlass

yep I hear it too

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.