1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Are you my colleague?"

"Are you my colleague?"

Translation:Jesteś moim kolegą?

February 12, 2016

18 Comments


sirwootalot

How the *** does "kolega" become "koleżanką"? The word "kolega" was hammered in unchanged three times before this sentence, and the case charts I have show nothing even remotely this extreme for word changes. I typed "kolegą" for my answer, which is exactly what hovering over "colleague" suggested. If this is some special word or has some special rule, you guys NEED to teach it first! I went back and edited this after it was marked wrong a second time for another seemingly bad reason. I don't have enough knowledge of the language yet to know if the error is with the sentence or with me.


immery

You may have written "moją" which made duo suggest female version of colleague koleżanka. Czy jesteś moim kolegą. Czy jesteś moją koleżanką


mihxal

"Kolega" is a male colleague, "koleżanka" is a female colleague. Sometimes you can hear such addressing: "Koleżanki i koledzy [both in Vocative], ..." but it's rather used in formal situations.


Izolda_Lvovna

My granny used to say To mój kolega or To moja koleżanka when speaking about people who were just her friends not people from work. Is there such a thing actually?


Jellei

Sure, the word "kolega" can be quite flexible in meaning. It usually denotes someone that you like, but who is not on the level of a friend (Polish reserves the word "przyjaciel"/"przyjaciółka" - a friend - rather for the few closest people. Although that of course depends on your own perception.

But on the other hand, you can be talking to someone from your school/work for the first time in your life, and if you suddenly meet your grandma you will probably introduce that person to your grandma as your "kolega"/"koleżanka" from school/work, despite almost not knowing them at all. Or you can use "znajomy"/"znajoma", which means "an acquaintance". Facebook "friends" are in Polish "znajomi", which frankly makes a lot more sense.


Izolda_Lvovna

Gosh, that's exactly how they should be called if there was a Ukrainian fb, 'znajomi'(exept for some fremily+mom))! And thank you for the answer, Jellei.


ABCPaul

A "like" to Polish Facebook!


giterror

'Kolega' sounds a bit odd to me, especially in this context. A colleague is more of a work bud than a friend. Wouldn't you rather say 'współpracownik'?


Jellei

We struggle with the closest translation of "kolega"... some time ago we decided that actually it's "friend". But for this sentence... I don't know if "friend" would sound well :/

It's a very vague word, it may denote someone relatively close but just not close enough to deserve being called "przyjaciel", it may also be anyone from school/uni/work even if you almost don't know them. So the translation will depend on the context.

"współpracownik" sounds pretty formal and definitely translates to "co-worker". Unless there's some more formal word for a co-worker that I don't know, because it seems more natural and common to use the English one than the Polish one.


eyesaresmiles

I teach English to Poles and we teach it as a false friend. 'Kolega' doesn't tell us you work with that person. With 'colleague' that's the only thing you know, in British English, anyhow.


Craig842379

Seems to me 'kolaga z pracy' is the only correct translation fot 'colleague' without context


eyesaresmiles

I agree. Colleague is only at work, in British English at least. It's someone you know from work. That isn't 'kolega'.


random_rx

and how would be the formal way (using pan/pani instead of ty)?


Jellei

Czy pan jest moim kolegą? Czy pani jest moją koleżanką?


Shari367194

Why is "Jesteście moim kolegą?" Incorrect?


eyesaresmiles

Jesteście is many people. Moim kolegą is one person. I think you want: Jesteś moim kolegą, or Jesteście moimi kolegami.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.