"Ydw, dw i eisiau pêl."

Translation:Yes, I want a ball.

February 12, 2016

3 Comments


TJH76

How, if at all, would one distinguish between the definite and indefinite articles in Welsh?

February 12, 2016

mizinamo

The definite article is one of

  • y
  • yr
  • 'r

depending on the sounds at the end of the previous word and the beginning of the next one:

  • 'r after a vowel
  • otherwise yr if the next word begins with a vowel
  • otherwise y

There is no indefinite article.

So they're pretty easy to tell apart :)

February 12, 2016

chiraag-nataraj

huh…pelota in Spanish! But that's an entirely different language family, which is interesting.

December 13, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.