1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ydw, dw i eisiau pêl."

"Ydw, dw i eisiau pêl."

Translation:Yes, I want a ball.

February 12, 2016

6 Comments


spencer.harris95

Does this particular way of saying "Yes" always correspond to the english "I do?" That seems to be the pattern here, and they sound very similar.


mizinamo

Does this particular way of saying "Yes" always correspond to the english "I do?"

Often, it would correspond to "I am", e.g. Wyt ti'n canu? Ydw. "Are you singing? Yes [I am]." You wouldn't say "I do" there.

But that's basically it, yes -- you're replying with the appropriate verb form of bod "to be".

"Are we singing? You are (= yes). Are you playing? We are (= yes). Are you happy? I am (= yes). Am I pretty? You are (= yes). Is he jumping? He is (= yes)."

Dyn ni'n canu? Ydych. Dych chi'n chwarae? Ydyn. Wyt ti'n hapus? Ydw. Ydw i'n ddel? Wyt. Ydy e'n neidio? Ydy.

And the same for no:

"Are we singing? You are not (= no). Are you playing? We are not (= no). Are you happy? I am not (= no). Am I pretty? You are not (= no). Is he jumping? He is not (= no)."

Dyn ni'n canu? Nac ydych. Dych chi'n chwarae? Nac ydyn. Wyt ti'n hapus? Nac ydw. Ydw i'n ddel? Nac wyt. Ydy e'n neidio? Nac ydy.


spencer.harris95

Awesome! Thank you for the thorough reply.


TJH76

How, if at all, would one distinguish between the definite and indefinite articles in Welsh?


mizinamo

The definite article is one of

  • y
  • yr
  • 'r

depending on the sounds at the end of the previous word and the beginning of the next one:

  • 'r after a vowel
  • otherwise yr if the next word begins with a vowel
  • otherwise y

There is no indefinite article.

So they're pretty easy to tell apart :)


chiraag-nataraj

huh…pelota in Spanish! But that's an entirely different language family, which is interesting.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.