"Wino jest dobre."

Translation:The wine is good.

February 12, 2016

19 Comments


FCuzy

No, wrong duo. Wine is GREAT!

February 12, 2016

SpiralStat

July 1, 2016

Morric314

remind me how i am to know which ending is appropriate (dobre v dobry)

January 30, 2017

Jellei

The adjective has to match the noun it describes. So just to focus on singular, you have dobry (masculine), dobra (feminine) and dobre (neuter).

Your first assumption should be that a noun ending with a consonant is masculine, a noun ending with -a is feminine, and with -e, -ę or -o is neuter (with -e it can also be plural). The number of exceptions is not that small, but first focus on this.

January 31, 2017

MaureenBar19

You could also say " wine is good"

December 27, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it works.

December 28, 2017

MaureenBar19

You could make shorter sentences including "Wine is good" and "The wine is good"

December 27, 2017

AnitaMurra2

Could this also be translated as "wine is good" (as a general statement about wine)?

July 10, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it's accepted.

July 10, 2017

BatyaMatzk

I have trouble distinguishing between the sound of dobre vs. dobry. Any hints?

May 5, 2018

Tobias966329

I typed "wine is fine" - but it was wrong. Couldn't it be like that.

July 4, 2018

Jellei

OK, fine, added.

July 4, 2018

rmcalpine27

Is this in more of a general sense (i.e. All wine is good). Would it be more appropriate to say "Ten wino jest dobre" if you were talking about wine specifically at your table, or meal?

August 16, 2018

Jellei

"ten wino" doesn't work gramatically. The translation of "this" has to account for the grammatical gender of the noun it describes. "wino" is neuter, so the right form is "to". "to wino". Similarly, the adjective has to match the noun, and it does, "dobre" is the neuter form.

My first interpretation would indeed be "Wine is good in general", although it can also be "The wine is good" as in "Okay, I have several things in front of me on the table, I tasted the wine - yup, it's good".

August 18, 2018

rmcalpine27

Thanks for the detailed correction :)

August 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.