1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вибачте, що ви сказали?"

"Вибачте, що ви сказали?"

Translation:Sorry, what did you say?

February 12, 2016

8 Comments


i_z_a_y

I think "Pardon, what did you say???" could also be a correct translation.


sagitta145

I agree (native speaker). Report!


shrolhei

Why can't you say sorry what are you saying?


sagitta145

That would be "Вибачте, що ви кажете?"

An alternative translation could be "Sorry, what were you saying?". The verb in Ukrainian (сказали) is in past tense.


Sushinese

So... Казки means "oral tales"? "Said stories" ?


sagitta145

Just... Sayeries :) Sairy tales xD

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.