"Вибачте,щовисказали?"

Translation:Sorry, what did you say?

2 years ago

8 Comments


i_z_a_y
i_z_a_y

I think "Pardon, what did you say???" could also be a correct translation.

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I agree (native speaker). Report!

1 year ago

shrolhei
shrolhei

Why can't you say sorry what are you saying?

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

That would be "Вибачте, що ви кажете?"

An alternative translation could be "Sorry, what were you saying?". The verb in Ukrainian (сказали) is in past tense.

2 years ago

Sushinese
Sushinese

So... Казки means "oral tales"? "Said stories" ?

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Just... Sayeries :) Sairy tales xD

1 year ago

Shaun_Hasting88.
Shaun_Hasting88.

Actually fairy tales

2 months ago

Shaun_Hasting88.
Shaun_Hasting88.

Lool "oral tales"

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.