"Вибачте, що ви сказали?"

Translation:Sorry, what did you say?

February 12, 2016

8 Comments


i_z_a_y

I think "Pardon, what did you say???" could also be a correct translation.

February 26, 2017

sagitta145

I agree (native speaker). Report!

February 26, 2017

shrolhei

Why can't you say sorry what are you saying?

February 12, 2016

sagitta145

That would be "Вибачте, що ви кажете?"

An alternative translation could be "Sorry, what were you saying?". The verb in Ukrainian (сказали) is in past tense.

February 12, 2016

Sushinese

So... Казки means "oral tales"? "Said stories" ?

December 23, 2016

sagitta145

Just... Sayeries :) Sairy tales xD

January 3, 2017

Shaun_Hasting88.

Actually fairy tales

October 9, 2018

Shaun_Hasting88.

Lool "oral tales"

October 9, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.