1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Ente bleibt draußen."

"Die Ente bleibt draußen."

Translation:The duck stays outside.

February 12, 2016

25 Comments


nonaspawn

But moooooooom !


Martin135869

Aber Muttiiiiìiii!


AjithKrishnan

Sounds like a scene from FRIENDS :D


antonio6088

Actually I think this is a really well mannered duck


NehaHaruray

yes the question is asking the duck stays


[deactivated user]

    I was going to say that! It reminds that duck/chick situation with Chandler and Joey xD


pellucidon

    You can come into the disco and your owl too, but the duck stays outside.


Pedro596847

    the duolingo duck inspires us again, it is everywhere so bilingual


JillyPossum

    Duo doesn't treat his best friend very well, IMHO.


MOEtiLingual

    Herr Müller-Lüdenscheidt, ich bade immer mit dieser Ente! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0jOtOIOX3RI


John220070

    Is this a description of how the duck generally behaves (it stays outside) or is it an order (yes, you may have a pet duck, but the duck stays outside)? Or would you use the same sentence to mean either in German?


Dirk_Prechtel

    The rubber duck has to stay out of the bathtub. That is the real thing. I can identify your meme as a grumpy from MP, so you might best understand the sense or nonsense of this sentence if you take it as a quote from a telly sketch by Loriot. In Germany, Loriot is considered to be equivalent to Monty Python - there are even comparative scientific papers on their sketches ('Nonsense versus profundity: An intercultural comparison of the TV sketches by Loriot and Monty Python') ... I'm sure the irony in that will move them to tears of laughter


AndreManzan

    Has anyone missplaced the u for an i in "duck"? They are so close together in my phone.


Mat663761

    'The duck stays out.' should be accepted, as well.


Wonderboy6

    Whats the difference between draussen and aussen?


DutchInse

    Draußen = outside (in the open air) Außer = outside of (outside of something)


Paul67570

    We don't serve their kind here!


VichtenAth

    Why a duck though? When listening to my german rap, i noticed in a song by prezident he said something about "Die ente vermorgt", or something like that. Do ducks symbolize something in german?


Dirk_Prechtel

    This is a famous german quote, check MoeMettels earlier link on youtube It is from the highly regarded comedian Loriot (aka Vicco von Bülow) for ref see wikipedia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loriot or https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loriot Some of his texts and quotes are part of the general culture


congerat

    you suggest outdoors for draußen but if I translate draußen with outdoors, I am wrong. Warum?


JTqpPI

    This sounds like the middle of a bad joke. I love sentences like this on duolingo they actually make you think "did I hear that right".


Zhang_Xiaokang

    But he was such a good duck :(


Scarlattiscar

    does anyone recall Monica here?


Tracy524460

    The duck remains outside should also be accepted.


Erik_3745

    This is what my future wife will say when i find a stray duck that looks sad and i take him home

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.