"Dostarczamy jedzenie naszym obywatelom."

Translation:We deliver food to our citizens.

February 12, 2016

18 Comments


henry2500

How do you know to use the Dative case?

March 26, 2016

sirwootalot

This sentence brought to you by PZPR.

February 12, 2016

BenConway6

Can you also say "we supply food"?

June 17, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, added.

June 19, 2018

NathanNort10

Why not "We deliver food FOR our citizens"?

August 26, 2018

Jellei

Technically that's "dla naszych obywateli", but close enough, added.

August 27, 2018

odwl

why not "dostarczamy jedzenie naszych obywatelom"? I thought that the plural dative of nasz was 'naszych' and not 'naszym'? What do I miss?

May 23, 2016

arminia11_web_de

Why -amy and not -emy?

July 18, 2018

Jellei

Because the infinitive is "dostarczać" and not "dostarczeć" :)

July 18, 2018

HarveyPenf1

can someone please clear up why a word equivalent to "to" isn't used here. for example: dostarczamy jedzenie do naszym obywatelom . is it by any chance due to the dative case of the last two words?

August 24, 2018

BenConway6

That's exactly it. You could (I believe) say "dla" +genitive case; "Dostarczamy jedzenie dla naszych obywateli", but using the dative case without a preposition is the better way of saying it.

I'm not Polish, so please somebody correct me if I'm wrong.

August 24, 2018

HarveyPenf1

im gonna say thank you for the effort of teaching me this! just in case Jellei comes along to dismiss you ;) thanks ben

August 24, 2018

Jellei

I'm coming, but not to correct Ben - I agree completely :)

August 25, 2018

Mar381468

is "dla kogo / czego" (dla + genitive) generally interchangeable with "komu czemu" (dative) in polish?

January 28, 2019

Jellei

I believe that's "gwara białostocka" (Białystok/Podlasie dialect), they use "dla mnie", "dla ciebie" etc. where standard Polish uses Dative. This construction has been made more well-known recently on the Internet... but it's also heavily mocked.

January 29, 2019

alik1989

Not at all. This is just one of the few cases, where it sort of works. If you want an example: "Help me!" is "pomóż mi!" Replacing mi with dla mnie, would render the phrase unintelligible.

January 29, 2019

Mar381468

Thank you for the clarification!

January 30, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.