1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dostarczamy jedzenie naszym …

"Dostarczamy jedzenie naszym obywatelom."

Translation:We deliver food to our citizens.

February 12, 2016

23 Comments


sirwootalot

This sentence brought to you by PZPR.


henry2500

How do you know to use the Dative case?


BenYoung84

There's a general rule of thumb where if there is a "to" in English the dative applies. So verbs like give, talk and deliver are good examples.


BenConway6

Can you also say "we supply food"?


Jellei

Yeah, added.


NathanNort10

Why not "We deliver food FOR our citizens"?


Jellei

Technically that's "dla naszych obywateli", but close enough, added.


odwl

why not "dostarczamy jedzenie naszych obywatelom"? I thought that the plural dative of nasz was 'naszych' and not 'naszym'? What do I miss?


WquDT

You probably know this by now but for those like me who are not familiar with the dative declension . The dative nouns are formed with the following endings. In the singular Masc-owi usually and occasionally -U (bratu, kotu,panu.psu), Fem(i)e usually similar to locative. Neuter _u after dropping e or o. All dative plural nouns end in _om. For dative adjectives. masc/neuter end in-emu and fem end in -ej similar to locative. All plural dative adjectives end in ym/im.


IvesAB

That is great, but in this case, we have the pronoun naszym, that ends in -ym, so what would be the rule here?


Jellei

Well, seems that a possessive pronoun behaves like an adjective here, it's indeed the -ym ending that was mentioned for adjectives.


IvesAB

Hmm, I am not really used to look at pronouns as adjectives, but I guess it fits. Thank you.


arminia11_web_de

Why -amy and not -emy?


Jellei

Because the infinitive is "dostarczać" and not "dostarczeć" :)


JoaoGabriel13510

I wrote "we deliver food to our citizens", but then, it says it's wrong, and says the right answer is "we deliver food to our citizens". What?


Closureyes

then click the report button and please make a screenshot next time


Closureyes

does it accept 'to our nationals'?


linchen611483

we deliver our citizens' food --it's wrong.so how can I express that sentence?


alik1989

Dostarczamy jedzenie naszych obywateli (genitive case).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.