1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To mój partner."

"To mój partner."

Translation:This is my partner.

February 12, 2016

7 Comments


sirwootalot

Does this have the same meaning in English as someone you're in a serious romantic relationship with, but don't wish to specify the gender of?


immery

No. It may mean a serious romantic relationship but you think boyfriend is inadequate. If the partner is female she is "partnerka". It can also mean business partner or dancing partner etc. But men. Only treat sb like a partner is for men and women


mihxal

I think that in some contexts it could mean "partner" as a general term but rather not in romantic relationship.


marcogom

Would you use this in a gay relationship to refer to your boyfriend?


Jellei

Yeah, it's possible. You can also use it in a heterosexual relationship to refer to your boyfriend, although that sounds... formal? And then, it can be a businesspartner or someone like that.


Walkinthedog

This is my partner was not accepted, it called for , it is.


Walkinthedog

This is my partner was accepted the second time around. Glitch

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.