"To mój partner."

Translation:This is my partner.

February 12, 2016

8 Comments


sirwootalot

Does this have the same meaning in English as someone you're in a serious romantic relationship with, but don't wish to specify the gender of?

February 12, 2016

immery

No. It may mean a serious romantic relationship but you think boyfriend is inadequate. If the partner is female she is "partnerka". It can also mean business partner or dancing partner etc. But men. Only treat sb like a partner is for men and women

February 12, 2016

mihxal

I think that in some contexts it could mean "partner" as a general term but rather not in romantic relationship.

February 12, 2016

marcogom

Would you use this in a gay relationship to refer to your boyfriend?

June 6, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, it's possible. You can also use it in a heterosexual relationship to refer to your boyfriend, although that sounds... formal? And then, it can be a businesspartner or someone like that.

June 7, 2017

PolyglotCiro

I didn't expect this XD

December 15, 2016

Walkinthedog

This is my partner was not accepted, it called for , it is.

June 22, 2017

Walkinthedog

This is my partner was accepted the second time around. Glitch

June 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.