1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du liest ein Rezept."

"Du liest ein Rezept."

Translation:You read a recipe.

January 16, 2013

28 Comments


Mitzke

what is it "recipe"?


awefulwaffle

A recipe contains a list of ingredients and directions to make something, usually food. For example, a chocolate cake recipe, a recipe for steak and mushroom pie, a fruit smoothie recipe.


key561740

The audio on the fast track sounds like "Du liest D(!)ein Rezept".


macronencer

Yes, that caught me out! I think it should have been marked as a typo at least. Not very fair.


Zelbinian

Here's a question - this can mean "You read a receipt" or "You are reading a receipt." Would a be correct in thinking, even if you translated it the former way, it would not be imperative? That is, it wouldn't be taken to mean a command or a directive?


christian

First of all, "Rezept" doesn't mean "receipt" but "recipe" or "prescription" (except in historical usage as explained above by Keith_Rhodes).

"Du liest ein Rezept" is not an imperative. The imperative (Read a recipe!/Read a prescription!) would be "Lies ein Rezept!" (informal, addressing one person), "Lest ein Rezept!" (informal, addressing more than one person) or "Lesen Sie ein Rezept!" (formal, addressing one or more people).

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html


06Bec06

Would, "You are reading a recipe" be correct? I'm not clear on when to say "..are reading.." or " ..read.. " don't they have the same meaning?


calegria

Why "einen" is not used? Is not an acusative case?


nhaines

No, because das Rezept is neuter gender.


calegria

So it is an accusative case, but Rezept is neuter, so we should use ein, correct?


DietBroccoli

That is covered in the tips from the first or second lesson. You should revisit them for study.


pranjal_24

Isn't rezept the object here? So shouldn't it be einen rezept?


roman2095

Yes it is accusative case, but it is neuter gender so it has to be ein Rezept

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles


ahmedmokhtar

In the sound file I hear it "dein Rezept"!


MurrayMcKa1

What is wrong with "You're reading the recipe"


MurrayMcKa1

Got it, should be "a" not "the". :-(


TryingJessica

This sentence structure makes no sense. I wrote "am reading" in one example. Got it wrong. Same sentence and y'all write "am reading." These little gotchas are going to causeme to leave. It's all a cash grab.


il_mix

Rezept seems more medical/pharmaceutical oriented. Wouldn't it be better to use Kochrezept? (since we are in the "food" section)


christian

>Rezept seems more medical/pharmaceutical oriented

That's not true. A "Rezept" can be a prescription or a recipe.


Indio19

"Seems more." If Kochrezept is commonly used, and Rezept seems more medical oriented, maybe he's right.


nhaines

That would be true, except it isn't. Every cookbook or recipe I've ever seen has used the word Rezept, and I've never seen the word Kochrezept.

Sometimes a word just has two meanings, either of which is correct based on context.


Indio19

Why am I not surprised? Oh, well. One can always hope.


h.andy.gos

I suspect every language has its share of words that have two meanings. English definitely does.

For example: He bolted the door. The deer bolted. One sentence means "to bolt" in the sense of locking or securing. The other means to flee, or to run away.

It isn't confusing most of the time to native speakers because we are used to the contexts and way people use the words.

But when learning another language, these words do cause confusion because we want to know the right answer and we don't like ambiguity.

Here are some other examples of words like this in English:

fix - to repair, or to castrate buckle - to fasten (like a seatbelt), or to break/collapse dust - to add fine particles, or to remove fine particles variety - a particular type, or many types


dinto

Is rezept a receipt in English?


christian

No.

das Rezept = recipe/prescription

die Quittung = receipt


Indio19

Mouse over the word to see its definition. I had the exact same thought tho :)


Keith_Rhodes

It can be. Historically, the word "receipt" was used for a list of ingredients for preparing food, and is occasionally still used. See for example the book at the link below. http://www.amazon.com/Charleston-Receipts-Junior-League/dp/0960785426 But the word "recipe" is far more commonly used now. For a document that proves you have paid for something, ¸die Quittung" is easy to remember as "quitting", as in "we're quits" for "we've settled our debt".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.