"Du liest ein Rezept."

Translation:You read a recipe.

January 16, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mitzke

what is it "recipe"?


awefulwaffle

A recipe contains a list of ingredients and directions to make something, usually food. For example, a chocolate cake recipe, a recipe for steak and mushroom pie, a fruit smoothie recipe.


aikikey

The audio on the fast track sounds like "Du liest D(!)ein Rezept".


macronencer

Yes, that caught me out! I think it should have been marked as a typo at least. Not very fair.


06Bec06

Would, "You are reading a recipe" be correct? I'm not clear on when to say "..are reading.." or " ..read.. " don't they have the same meaning?


Zelbinian

Here's a question - this can mean "You read a receipt" or "You are reading a receipt." Would a be correct in thinking, even if you translated it the former way, it would not be imperative? That is, it wouldn't be taken to mean a command or a directive?


[deactivated user]

    First of all, "Rezept" doesn't mean "receipt" but "recipe" or "prescription" (except in historical usage as explained above by Keith_Rhodes).

    "Du liest ein Rezept" is not an imperative. The imperative (Read a recipe!/Read a prescription!) would be "Lies ein Rezept!" (informal, addressing one person), "Lest ein Rezept!" (informal, addressing more than one person) or "Lesen Sie ein Rezept!" (formal, addressing one or more people).

    http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html


calegria

    Why "einen" is not used? Is not an acusative case?


nhaines

    No, because das Rezept is neuter gender.


calegria

    So it is an accusative case, but Rezept is neuter, so we should use ein, correct?


pranjal_24

    Isn't rezept the object here? So shouldn't it be einen rezept?


roman2095

    Yes it is accusative case, but it is neuter gender so it has to be ein Rezept

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles


ahmedmokhtar

    In the sound file I hear it "dein Rezept"!


MurrayMcKa1

    What is wrong with "You're reading the recipe"


MurrayMcKa1

    Got it, should be "a" not "the". :-(


TryingJessica

    This sentence structure makes no sense. I wrote "am reading" in one example. Got it wrong. Same sentence and y'all write "am reading." These little gotchas are going to causeme to leave. It's all a cash grab.


David154244

    You read a prescription

    Was not accepted as the English translation of

    Du liest ein Rezept

    Why not?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.