1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du liest ein Rezept."

"Du liest ein Rezept."

Translation:You read a recipe.

January 16, 2013

16 Comments


Mitzke

what is it "recipe"?


awefulwaffle

A recipe contains a list of ingredients and directions to make something, usually food. For example, a chocolate cake recipe, a recipe for steak and mushroom pie, a fruit smoothie recipe.


key561740

The audio on the fast track sounds like "Du liest D(!)ein Rezept".


macronencer

Yes, that caught me out! I think it should have been marked as a typo at least. Not very fair.


Zelbinian

Here's a question - this can mean "You read a receipt" or "You are reading a receipt." Would a be correct in thinking, even if you translated it the former way, it would not be imperative? That is, it wouldn't be taken to mean a command or a directive?


christian

First of all, "Rezept" doesn't mean "receipt" but "recipe" or "prescription" (except in historical usage as explained above by Keith_Rhodes).

"Du liest ein Rezept" is not an imperative. The imperative (Read a recipe!/Read a prescription!) would be "Lies ein Rezept!" (informal, addressing one person), "Lest ein Rezept!" (informal, addressing more than one person) or "Lesen Sie ein Rezept!" (formal, addressing one or more people).

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html


06Bec06

Would, "You are reading a recipe" be correct? I'm not clear on when to say "..are reading.." or " ..read.. " don't they have the same meaning?


calegria

Why "einen" is not used? Is not an acusative case?


nhaines

No, because das Rezept is neuter gender.


calegria

So it is an accusative case, but Rezept is neuter, so we should use ein, correct?


pranjal_24

Isn't rezept the object here? So shouldn't it be einen rezept?


roman2095

Yes it is accusative case, but it is neuter gender so it has to be ein Rezept

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles


ahmedmokhtar

In the sound file I hear it "dein Rezept"!


MurrayMcKa1

What is wrong with "You're reading the recipe"


MurrayMcKa1

Got it, should be "a" not "the". :-(

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.