"Du liest ein Rezept."

Translation:You read a recipe.

January 16, 2013

21 Comments


Mitzke

what is it "recipe"?

March 8, 2015

awefulwaffle

A recipe contains a list of ingredients and directions to make something, usually food. For example, a chocolate cake recipe, a recipe for steak and mushroom pie, a fruit smoothie recipe.

December 20, 2015

Zelbinian

Here's a question - this can mean "You read a receipt" or "You are reading a receipt." Would a be correct in thinking, even if you translated it the former way, it would not be imperative? That is, it wouldn't be taken to mean a command or a directive?

July 6, 2013

christian

First of all, "Rezept" doesn't mean "receipt" but "recipe" or "prescription" (except in historical usage as explained above by Keith_Rhodes).

"Du liest ein Rezept" is not an imperative. The imperative (Read a recipe!/Read a prescription!) would be "Lies ein Rezept!" (informal, addressing one person), "Lest ein Rezept!" (informal, addressing more than one person) or "Lesen Sie ein Rezept!" (formal, addressing one or more people).

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html

July 6, 2013

calegria

Why "einen" is not used? Is not an acusative case?

March 11, 2014

nhaines

No, because das Rezept is neuter gender.

March 11, 2014

calegria

So it is an accusative case, but Rezept is neuter, so we should use ein, correct?

March 11, 2014

nhaines

Correct. : )

March 11, 2014

DietBroccoli

That is covered in the tips from the first or second lesson. You should revisit them for study.

August 22, 2014

pranjal_24

Isn't rezept the object here? So shouldn't it be einen rezept?

December 9, 2017

roman2095

Yes it is accusative case, but it is neuter gender so it has to be ein Rezept

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles

February 21, 2018

il_mix

Rezept seems more medical/pharmaceutical oriented. Wouldn't it be better to use Kochrezept? (since we are in the "food" section)

January 16, 2013

christian

>Rezept seems more medical/pharmaceutical oriented

That's not true. A "Rezept" can be a prescription or a recipe.

January 16, 2013

Indio19

"Seems more." If Kochrezept is commonly used, and Rezept seems more medical oriented, maybe he's right.

May 30, 2013

nhaines

That would be true, except it isn't. Every cookbook or recipe I've ever seen has used the word Rezept, and I've never seen the word Kochrezept.

Sometimes a word just has two meanings, either of which is correct based on context.

May 30, 2013

Indio19

Why am I not surprised? Oh, well. One can always hope.

June 9, 2013

h.andy.gos

I suspect every language has its share of words that have two meanings. English definitely does.

For example: He bolted the door. The deer bolted. One sentence means "to bolt" in the sense of locking or securing. The other means to flee, or to run away.

It isn't confusing most of the time to native speakers because we are used to the contexts and way people use the words.

But when learning another language, these words do cause confusion because we want to know the right answer and we don't like ambiguity.

Here are some other examples of words like this in English:

fix - to repair, or to castrate buckle - to fasten (like a seatbelt), or to break/collapse dust - to add fine particles, or to remove fine particles variety - a particular type, or many types

August 28, 2016

dinto

Is rezept a receipt in English?

May 3, 2013

christian

No.

das Rezept = recipe/prescription

die Quittung = receipt

May 3, 2013

Indio19

Mouse over the word to see its definition. I had the exact same thought tho :)

May 30, 2013

Keith_Rhodes

It can be. Historically, the word "receipt" was used for a list of ingredients for preparing food, and is occasionally still used. See for example the book at the link below. http://www.amazon.com/Charleston-Receipts-Junior-League/dp/0960785426 But the word "recipe" is far more commonly used now. For a document that proves you have paid for something, ¸die Quittung" is easy to remember as "quitting", as in "we're quits" for "we've settled our debt".

June 20, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.