"On nie ma poczucia winy."

Translation:He does not have a sense of guilt.

February 12, 2016

4 Comments


Volizione

There are a few words that are really similar in appearance and in meaning. Is my understanding of their differences correct?

"Czucie" - physical feeling (in one's legs, nose, etc...)

"Uczucie" - feeling, emotion

"Poczucie" - sense of guilt, duty, etc...

"Zmysł" - five senses (hearing, touch, sight, taste, smell)

February 26, 2016

immery

At first glance, yes. you are right. If you want to know more I encourage you to use wsjp.pl or pwn.sjp.pl

Czucie is tricky.- All I can think is how someone lost "czucie" in legs. and A Mickiewicz's verse

> "Czucie i wiara silniej mówią do mnie niż mędrca szkiełko i oko"

It is drilled in my brain pretty hard, it means *feeling and faith speak to me stronger that wise man's glass and eye * but it's like 200 years old.

There are also "odczucie" and "przeczucie"

February 26, 2016

Sertive

Yes, you are correct.

February 28, 2016

TatsianaBu

The word "sense" in this sentence is written as "seense" and is given as a correct translation

February 12, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.