1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ydyn nhw'n bwyta cig? Ydyn."

"Ydyn nhw'n bwyta cig? Ydyn."

Translation:Do they eat meat? Yes.

February 12, 2016

11 Comments


NoelGoetowski

For a second, I read it as ci and not cig. Needless to say, I was concerned.


stuffradio

What's the difference between Ydw and Ydyn?


EllisVaughan

Ydw is used for the the "fi" and Ydyn is used for "nhw"
Ydw i'n mynd i'r siop?=Am I going to the shop?
Ydyn nhw'n mynd i'r siop?=Are they going to the shop?
The question variants would be easier to work out if the course taught the formal instead of the informal.


AnUnicorn

Honestly, I feel like we should have an early lesson to teach all the forms of bod since that'll help all the verbs formed with it to make sense.


AnUnicorn

The infinitive form of the "be"-verb. Like in English and many other languages, the Welsh verb of existence is highly irregular and none of the conjugated forms look anything like the infinitive (bod: rydw/rwyt/mae/rydy/rydych/maen; be: am/are/is/are/are/are).


AnUnicorn

(I ran out of reply levels, so I'm having to reply to myself): I found this site to be useful on a lot of the beginning grammar. And I like the wiseass tone it instructs with, too. https://www.cs.cf.ac.uk/fun/welsh/Lesson02.html


AlexeiNewt

Oh! I've only got to weather…

And the Welsh on Duolingo is the only Welsh I've learnt (though some words I knew before I started, like traeth and crys)


JohanAulin

This sentence sounds really weird in English. Why the change of verbs? "Are they? Yes, they do."


AnUnicorn

It's something like "Be they in eating of meat?" "They be."

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.