"Ydyn nhw'n bwyta cig? Ydyn."

Translation:Do they eat meat? Yes.

February 12, 2016

11 Comments


NoelGoetowski

For a second, I read it as ci and not cig. Needless to say, I was concerned.

April 1, 2016

stuffradio

What's the difference between Ydw and Ydyn?

February 12, 2016

EllisVaughan

Ydw is used for the the "fi" and Ydyn is used for "nhw"
Ydw i'n mynd i'r siop?=Am I going to the shop?
Ydyn nhw'n mynd i'r siop?=Are they going to the shop?
The question variants would be easier to work out if the course taught the formal instead of the informal.

February 12, 2016

AnUnicorn

Honestly, I feel like we should have an early lesson to teach all the forms of bod since that'll help all the verbs formed with it to make sense.

February 14, 2016

AlexeiNewt

bod?

February 28, 2016

AnUnicorn

The infinitive form of the "be"-verb. Like in English and many other languages, the Welsh verb of existence is highly irregular and none of the conjugated forms look anything like the infinitive (bod: rydw/rwyt/mae/rydy/rydych/maen; be: am/are/is/are/are/are).

February 28, 2016

AnUnicorn

(I ran out of reply levels, so I'm having to reply to myself): I found this site to be useful on a lot of the beginning grammar. And I like the wiseass tone it instructs with, too. https://www.cs.cf.ac.uk/fun/welsh/Lesson02.html

February 28, 2016

AlexeiNewt

Oh! I've only got to weather…

And the Welsh on Duolingo is the only Welsh I've learnt (though some words I knew before I started, like traeth and crys)

February 28, 2016

AlexeiNewt

Thank you.

February 28, 2016

JohanAulin

This sentence sounds really weird in English. Why the change of verbs? "Are they? Yes, they do."

April 11, 2016

AnUnicorn

It's something like "Be they in eating of meat?" "They be."

April 11, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.