1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The duck is playing."

"The duck is playing."

Translation:Die Ente spielt.

January 16, 2013

7 Comments


macandcheeseman

Im confused about die der and den


Egdir

It's called noun declension. There's a lot of good information on it on about.com


nick40vmi

Why can it not be "Die Ente ist spielen"? Instead it is "Die Ente spielt".


lucilaughs

What mekes something feminine?


wataya

grammatical gender is arbitrary. There are a few general rules, however. Just google it.


14NgehJ

couldnt it be die ente apgespielt???

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.