"The duck is playing."

Translation:Die Ente spielt.

January 16, 2013

7 Comments


nick40vmi

Why can it not be "Die Ente ist spielen"? Instead it is "Die Ente spielt".

December 11, 2013

macandcheeseman

Im confused about die der and den

October 31, 2014

Egdir

It's called noun declension. There's a lot of good information on it on about.com

November 15, 2014

lucilaughs

What mekes something feminine?

January 16, 2013

wataya

grammatical gender is arbitrary. There are a few general rules, however. Just google it.

January 16, 2013

14NgehJ

couldnt it be die ente apgespielt???

April 14, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.