"Я не хочу, чтобы ты пела , когда я ем."

Translation:I do not want you to sing when I am eating.

February 12, 2016

21 Comments


belridetulo

а то аппетит портишь ))

February 12, 2016

natalyaU

And I don't want you to eat when I am singing.

May 26, 2017

APVNL

Everyone has been saying whilst, but in american vernacular, we never ever use whilst, we only use "while". "While/whilst" means simultaneously, as compared to "When" which means "at a specified tine". I think while instead of when is the more appropriate word here.

July 23, 2017

supermollusc

I put "whilst" which is correct, and got marked wrong. "Whilst/while" is for continous actions, "when" is for specific actions: compare I don't want you to sing whilst I'm eating I don't want you to sing when she arrives

February 25, 2016

biradam1

пока = while; когда = when. For me the difference is between whether the singing and the eating occur together, or just at the same time. I might say 'I don't want you to sing when I am eating' because then I would miss hearing you!

April 13, 2016

DarthJeeling

Americans always use "while", never "whilst". Brits use "whilst" sometimes, but it has strong connotations depending on the register. (See https://tinyurl.com/lp3pazp for how difficult it is for native speakers to agree on when to use it.) "While" is always a safer bet, especially on duolingo.

May 21, 2017

supermollusc

Yeah but that doesn't mean that putting "whilst" is wrong, and it's the form, which I, as a native English speaker have always used. Duo should accpt both "while" and "whilst" every time

May 21, 2017

DarthJeeling

I agree it should. My advice is mostly directed to non-native speakers who may read this discussion page at a later point.

May 21, 2017

geneven

I think "whilst" is used in England but not America and DL doesn't accept it for that reason. You could try reporting it and see what happens, though.

February 29, 2016

peachtree2

You can use "when" for both continuous, and discrete. So you can translate the Russian exactly.

August 13, 2016

derPolyglott98

потому, что я не хочу рвать ;)

August 26, 2016

ArmenO7

this made me laugh :D

November 13, 2017

ArmenO7

I accedently said in the microphone "Я не хочу чтобы ты ела, когда я ем" and it was accepted :D

November 13, 2017

Olexsa

Could I translate like this: "I do not want that you sing when I eat"

June 2, 2016

supermollusc

Meganmarianne beneath is wrong. It's just wrong

May 7, 2017

meganmarianne

I don't think it's grammatically incorrect, but the English sounds formal and unnatural.

June 5, 2016

Olexsa

OK, thanks!

June 5, 2016

kcin07

why not i do not want you singing?

May 7, 2017

Royal_Gopnik

...unless you're the Kuban Cossack Choir xD

January 25, 2018

curtkobain

What I say when I go to a restaurant that have shows.

March 19, 2018

AbuDhabi6

Haha. How do you say "burn!" in Russian? I mean, in the meaning of "you have been skillfully insulted".

April 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.