1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We are eating eggs because w…

"We are eating eggs because we are tired."

Translation:Yumurta yiyoruz çünkü yorgunuz.

February 12, 2016

10 Comments


cvictoria42

So, "çünkü" comes at the beginning of the clause? That is, "çünkü yorgunuz" is "because we are tired"? I would've thought it would be the other way around with the usual verb-final order and use of postpositions in Turkish. Does this apply to other types of sentence conjunctions?


AlexinNotTurkey

Mostly just "çünkü" and "ki" act like this. These are both imported from Farsi :)


AnsgarT

Shouldn't it be "yumurtalar", because eggs is plural?!


Tunabey_20

Alakasız bir cümle.


GingerBoy38

Aynen. Ilk başta "tired"ı osandık gibi anladım meher öyle değilmiş


Fatih_Dk

"Yorgun olduğumuz için yumurta yiyoruz" is more correct. I am turkish and the above translation makes no sense.


JulianWagn217602

Tesekkürler, ben de aynen düsünüyordum


shahidmecc

Yumurta being object I wrote yumurta yi and was accepted. Was I right

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.