1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dotknęło mnie to."

"Dotknęło mnie to."

Translation:It has touched me.

February 12, 2016

16 Comments


conor.raff

What is the "to" at the end? Is it the subject of the sentence?

(At first I translated this as "It has touched it to me", assuming that the first "it" (subject) was included in the verb form (3PSN).)

If the "to" is at the end is indeed the subject, is this construction common?

I assume its to stress the "it"? or what part of the sentence does it stress, if any?


mihxal

You have only 3 words. One of them is verb, another one is used in Genitive, there is also one in Nominative - "to" which should be the subject of the sentence. Yes, it's quite common expression and the accent falls on "to".


conor.raff

"to" is also the Accusative form, hence my confusion. Thanks for explaining!


Jedak

It has touched me - is this literal, or also comparable to the English expression where you are describing something as emotionally resonant?


Jellei

Both, and with the very vague 'to' - the emotional version seems more probable. However, it's emotional meaning is different than in English.

If you mean that you watched a beautiful, sad movie - that's "wzruszyć", and the sentence will be "Wzruszyło mnie to". The same if your friends gave you a really well-thought present which made you almost cry, and similar contexts which are positive.

In Polish, if something "dotknęło cię", that actually means that it offended you a bit, made you sad. "Dotknęło mnie to" could be a next phrase after a sentence saying "He said that I've gotten a bit plump" or "The boss said that my work performance is not that great, although I think that I actually work really hard".


bilberry99

What a great clarification, thank you!


Emwue

It's worth adding that the two meanings are separated by the case that the verb connects to in Polish:

  • „Dotykam (kogo? co? accusative) ją” – I'm unpleasant to her
    versus:
  • „Dotykam (kogo? czego? genitive) jej” – I'm making physical contact with her body

Obviously, since „mnie” is both accusative and genitive(and also dative), this sentence allows both interpretations. ;)


QOtter

Great answer, thank you, that's what I was wondering, as well.


LisaMierze

why is "to" at the end of this sentence? what is its function?


Jellei

Well, technically it's the subject, some unknown "it".

With such a word order, I'd understand it as "It hurt me" (not physically, but the way that words hurt)


Khud0

Hi!

The first example clearly had "Dotknęło mi to", but "Dotknelo mi to" counts as a mistake. (I usually skip the special Polish symbols because I don't want to add another language on my PC or to use a mouse).

However, "Dotknelo mnie to" counts as a correct answer.


Jellei

No, "Dotknęło mi to" makes no sense. "dotknąć" takes Genitive, "mi" is Dative.


nod032

Strange. For 'Dotknąłeś mnie' the main answer was 'Did you touch me?' but for this one, it gets present perfect as a main answer..


Jellei

From the point of view of a Polish speaker, Present Perfect is often a past tense. And we don't distinguish between different past tenses.


DanielDabrowski

Does this phrase have a negative meaning? Like when said by a child or a woman?


MarkKulka

Even with all of the explanation, this still seems like a very weirdly constructed sentence. I imagine would need to ask (in Polish) a few follow-up questions to tease out what the speaker meant.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.