"Dotknęło mnie to."

Translation:It has touched me.

February 12, 2016

14 Comments


conor.raff

What is the "to" at the end? Is it the subject of the sentence?

(At first I translated this as "It has touched it to me", assuming that the first "it" (subject) was included in the verb form (3PSN).)

If the "to" is at the end is indeed the subject, is this construction common?

I assume its to stress the "it"? or what part of the sentence does it stress, if any?

February 12, 2016

mihxal

You have only 3 words. One of them is verb, another one is used in Genitive, there is also one in Nominative - "to" which should be the subject of the sentence. Yes, it's quite common expression and the accent falls on "to".

February 12, 2016

conor.raff

"to" is also the Accusative form, hence my confusion. Thanks for explaining!

February 12, 2016

Jedak

It has touched me - is this literal, or also comparable to the English expression where you are describing something as emotionally resonant?

August 3, 2016

Jellei

Both, and with the very vague 'to' - the emotional version seems more probable. However, it's emotional meaning is different than in English.

If you mean that you watched a beautiful, sad movie - that's "wzruszyć", and the sentence will be "Wzruszyło mnie to". The same if your friends gave you a really well-thought present which made you almost cry, and similar contexts which are positive.

In Polish, if something "dotknęło cię", that actually means that it offended you a bit, made you sad. "Dotknęło mnie to" could be a next phrase after a sentence saying "He said that I've gotten a bit plump" or "The boss said that my work performance is not that great, although I think that I actually work really hard".

August 3, 2016

bilberry99

What a great clarification, thank you!

March 25, 2017

Emwue

It's worth adding that the two meanings are separated by the case that the verb connects to in Polish:

  • „Dotykam (kogo? co? accusative) ją” – I'm unpleasant to her
    versus:
  • „Dotykam (kogo? czego? genitive) jej” – I'm making physical contact with her body

Obviously, since „mnie” is both accusative and genitive(and also dative), this sentence allows both interpretations. ;)

March 25, 2017

LisaMierze

why is "to" at the end of this sentence? what is its function?

June 20, 2017

Jellei

Well, technically it's the subject, some unknown "it".

With such a word order, I'd understand it as "It hurt me" (not physically, but the way that words hurt)

June 21, 2017

Thomasco3

So a little like "that hurt my feelings". Okay, that makes more sense to me. Thanks.

January 16, 2019

Khud0

Hi!

The first example clearly had "Dotknęło mi to", but "Dotknelo mi to" counts as a mistake. (I usually skip the special Polish symbols because I don't want to add another language on my PC or to use a mouse).

However, "Dotknelo mnie to" counts as a correct answer.

March 27, 2018

Jellei

No, "Dotknęło mi to" makes no sense. "dotknąć" takes Genitive, "mi" is Dative.

March 27, 2018

nod032

Strange. For 'Dotknąłeś mnie' the main answer was 'Did you touch me?' but for this one, it gets present perfect as a main answer..

April 1, 2018

Jellei

From the point of view of a Polish speaker, Present Perfect is often a past tense. And we don't distinguish between different past tenses.

April 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.