"Nie zgubiliśmy niczego."

Translation:We have not lost anything.

February 12, 2016

8 Comments


conor.raff

Just to check on the pronunciation of "zgubiliśmy".

Stress appears to be on the THIRD last syllable ("bi"), correct?

This would be a departure from the normal rules of pronunciation (SECOND-last syllable). Is this the case for all these past tense forms with two syllable endings (-liśmy, -liście, -łyśmy, -łyście) ?

February 12, 2016

lunaexoriens

Yes, the first and second person plural forms in the past tense have stress on the third syllable. The accent doesn't change from "zguBIli" when you add "-śmy" or even "-byśmy" (We would lose) when it is on the fourth syllable.

February 12, 2016

conor.raff

Dzięki na odpowiedż

February 13, 2016

DankaEagle

Mam pytanie. Dlaczego jest zle "We did not lost anything"? Za blad zaznaczyl "lost"; jako naprawe ofieruje "lose", ale w ofercie tej opcji ni ma...

March 10, 2018

Jellei

"we did not lost" to jak próba użycia dwóch czasów przeszłych jednocześnie. Może być "We did not lose" (Past Simple), "We have not lost" (Present Perfect) albo "We had not lost" (Past Perfect).

March 10, 2018

DankaEagle

Dziekuje. No u slowa "have" to pisze, ze powinno byc "hav/has got". Musi to byc, albo moze byc bez tego?

March 10, 2018

Jellei

To nie jest "have" = "mieć". To część konstrukcji czasu Present Perfect. Nie ma innego znaczenia.

Jeśli chodzi o "got" w wyrażeniu "have got" (mieć), to nie jest potrzebne.

March 10, 2018

DankaEagle

Dziekuje za wytlumacenie

March 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.