"Zij doen het perfect."

Translation:They do it perfectly.

2 years ago

9 Comments


ngpaez
ngpaez

When do you have to use perfect or volmaakt? I had the same example twice and it accepted them as synonyms, is it always the case or is there a specific rule?

2 years ago

pprins
pprins

I'd never use "volmaakt", it's old-fashioned.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

They are synonyms. The only thing to look out for is that there also is a verb volmaken (to complete, for instance used to refer to coalition governments to complete a term).

2 years ago

ngpaez
ngpaez

Thanks!

2 years ago

vic234518
vic234518

She does it perfectly?

2 years ago

EricFatani

I wondered the same thing, it might just be the exact same sentence and you infer it from context. Any native speakers know if that's the case?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

She does = Zij doet

1 year ago

EricFatani

ok thanks

1 year ago

bluthbanana87

@blackzoid: That syntax works in spoken English, but it's definitely a colloquialism or even slang. It's not grammatically correct, even if youd be understood.

(Ps why can't I reply to people on the app? Running Android 6.0)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.